Accessibility/Mobile Features
Skip Navigation

Marauders Annual Varsity Badminton Tournament - Apr 9, 2016 to Apr 9, 2016

 

 

 

Maples Marauders

 

Varsity Badminton Tournament

Saturday, April 9, 2016

 

 

Location: Maples Collegiate - 1330 Jefferson Avenue, Winnipeg MB

Start Time: 8:30 am (gyms will be open for warm up at 8:00)

 

- all games will be played within the 11 courts inside our school

- parking is available in the Maples Colleigate parking lot and also across the street

 

Format:

- each school can submit 2 entries per event with 1 event per competitor

- entry fee of $110 payable to Maples Collegiate

- Championship and Consolation Side playoffs will occur after round robin

 

Awards:

- individual awards will be presented to the top 3 in each event

- an aggregate trophy will be awarded to the school with the most total points from competition

 

Food:

- all athletes and coaches will be provided with a complementary pancake breakfast

- a canteen will be provided featuring Marauders Hot Dogs and popcorn

 

To Enter Your Team:

- please contact Jenn Humeny at Maples Collegiate if you would like to enter a team, or if you would like more information regarding the tournament

- phone: 204-632-6641 ext: 63135 or email: jennifer.humeny@7oaks.org

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results :

 

Ladies Singles

 

 

 

 ¼ Finals              - Joedelle Gaspar (Maples) def Justine Dalusong (Garden City) 21-9

 

                                - Lexie Tetrault (St Jean) def Madeleine Robert (Leo Remillard) 21-18

 

                                - Joanne Senecal (Gabrielle Roy) def Duyen Nguyen (Garden City) 21-16

 

                                - Katrina Carter (Teulon) def Rachel Bochinski (Linden Christian) 21-19

 

 

 

Semi-Finals        - Joedelle Gaspar (Maples) def Lexie Tetrault (St Jean) 26-24; 21-15

 

                                - Katrina Carter (Teulon) def Joanne Senecal (Gabrielle Roy) 23-21; 21-14

 

 

 

3rd Place              - Lexie Tetrault (St Jean) def Joanne Senecal (Gabrielle Roy) 15-21; 21-3; 21-8

 

 

 

Finals                    - Joedelle Gaspar (Maples) def Katrina Carter (Teulon) 16-21; 21-19; 21-15

 

 

 

Consolation Finals           - Maureen Arnuco (Maples) def Nura Muhindo (Louis Riel) 21-8; 21-15

 

 

 

Men’s Singles

 

 

 

¼ Finals               - Owen Rivard (Louis Riel) def Cole Penner (Garden City) 21-18

 

                                - Jhazz Reyes (Miles Mac) def Quinn Phillips (River East) 21-19

 

                                - Deo Ofiaza (Maples) def Kael Logan (Teulon) 21-10

 

                                - Malte Schwarze (Vincent Massey) def Cole Lecap (Maples) 21-14

 

 

 

Semi-Finals        - Owen Rivard (Louis Riel) def Jhazz Reyes (Miles Mac) 24-22; 21-9

 

                                - Malte Schwarze (Vincent Massey) def Deo Ofiaza (Maples) 21-5; 21-5

 

 

 

3rd Place              - Deo Ofiaza (Maples) def Jhazz Reyes (Miles Mac) 21-19; 21-11

 

 

 

Finals                    - Malte Schwarze (Vincent Massey) def Owen Rivard (Louis Riel) 21-9; 21-8

 

 

 

Consolation Finals           - Abu Eyale (Louis Riel) def Jashanpreet Dhaliwal (Garden City) 21-14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies Doubles

 

 

 

¼ Finals              

 

- Lhyanne Soto & Venus Ramos (Garden City) def Gwen Balagtas & Beth Ivison (Maples) 21-14

 

- Jazzmine Mesesar & Julia Perron (Louis Riel) def Paula Patiag & Danica Faina (Daniel McIntyre) 22-20

 

- Ann Ahn & Julia Tan (Vincent Massey) def Julie Senecal & Melanie Turman (Gabrielle Roy) 21-11

 

- Kaylee Dixon & Danielle Vermette (St Jean) def Chantelle Morin & Janique Dupuis (Gabrielle Roy) 21-11

 

 

 

Semi-Finals       

 

- Lhyanne Soto & Venus Ramos (Garden City) def Jazzmine Mesesar & Julia Perron (Louis Riel) 21-14; 21-10

 

- Kaylee Dixon & Danielle Vermette (St Jean) def Ann Ahn & Julia Tan (Vincent Massey) 23-21; 21-19

 

 

 

3rd Place             

 

- Ann Ahn & Julia Tan (Vincent Massey) def Jazzmine Mesecar & Julia Perron (Louis Riel) 21-16; 21-15

 

 

 

Finals

 

- Kaylee Dixon & Danielle Vermette (St Jean) def Lhyanne Soto & Venus Ramos (Garden City) 21-13; 19-21; 21-17

 

               

 

Consolation Finals

 

- Celeste Ritchot (Leo Remillard) def Heidi Rodriguez & Mary Torrefalma (Garden City) 21-15;  21-14

 

 

 

Men’s Doubles

 

 

 

¼ Finals                

 

- Rich Del Mundo & Mikko Syfu (Maples) def Jayden Emms & Jesse Hancox (Teulon) 21-4

 

- Russeth Lumbres & Justin Marques (Garden City) def Jefferson Del Mundo & Patrick Matilla (Maples) 21-14

 

- Jade Pojol & Jason Pojol (Daniel McIntyre) def Everett Morin & Austin Spulnick (Teulon) 21-10

 

- Celmar Calubayan & Luis Rivamonte (Garden City) def Anthony Reyes & EJ Sapnu (Daniel McIntyre) 21-7

 

 

 

Semi-Finals       

 

- Rich Del Mundo & Mikko Syfu (Maples) def Russeth Lumbres & Justin Marques (Garden City) 21-5; 21-9

 

- Celmar Calubayan & Luis Rivamonte (Garden City) def Jade Pojol & Jason Pojol (Daniel McIntyre) 21-11; 21-11

 

 

 

3rd Place             

 

- Jade Pojol & Jason Pojol (Daniel McIntyre) def Russeth Lumbres & Justin Marques (Garden City) 21-13; 21-12

 

 

 

Finals

 

- Celmar Calubayan & Luis Rivamonte (Garden City) def Rich Del Mundo & Mikko Syfu (Maples) 21-18; 19-21; 21-7

 

 

 

Consolation Finals

 

- Nikolai Fontaine & Nicholas Chartier (St Joachim) def Adam Rossow & Matt Wong (Vincent Massey) 19-21; 20-22; 20-22

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed Doubles

 

 

 

¼ Finals                

 

- Nicole Quino & Chad Hiebert (Vincent Massey) def Judy Anne Rico & Vernon Dacayanan (Maples) 21-17

 

- Caitlyn Kruk & Yvan Bourgeois (Louis Riel) def Sompong Sana & Dominic Jemina (Daniel McIntyre) 21-8

 

- Ninna Legaspi & Nathan Lazaro (Maples) def Ysabela Gabriel & Psalm Arnuco (Maples) 21-14

 

- Kyra Wiebe & Jake Ledochowski (Teulon) def Princess Elegado & Brix Patiag (Daniel McIntyre) 21-9

 

 

 

Semi-Finals       

 

- Caitlyn Kruk & Yvan Bourgeois (Louis Riel) def Nicole Quino & Chad Hiebert (Vincent Massey) 21-17; 20-22; 18-21

 

- Kyra Wiebe & Jake Ledochowski (Teulon) def Ninna Legaspi & Nathan Lazaro (Maples) 21-9; 21-11

 

 

 

3rd Place             

 

- Nicole Quino & Chad Hiebert (Vincent Massey) def Ninna Legaspi & Nathan Lazaro (Maples) 14-21; 21-19; 21-14

 

 

 

Finals                   

 

- Kyra Wiebe & Jake Ledochowski (Teulon) def Caitlyn Kruk & Yvan Bourgeois (Louis Riel) 21-15; 21-13

 

 

 

Consolation Finals

 

- Halley Einarson & Bryden Johnson (Riverton) def Serena Slonawski & Danny Wasylyk (River East) 14-21; 21-13; 21-13

 

 

 

2016 Aggregate Trophy Awarded to Maples Marauders

 

 

Maples                               58 Points

 

Garden City                        42 Points

 

Louis Riel                            33 Points