Accessibility/Mobile Features
Skip Navigation

Zone 13 South League #3 - Apr 10, 2017 to Apr 10, 2017

Varsity Badminton

Zone 13 South League Tournament #3 @ SAC & PDC.

Results:

Boys Singles:

  • 1st: Jici Roy - Réal-Bérard
  • 2nd: Danel Giesbrecht - Ste. Anne
  • 3rd: Ben Schulz - Ste. Anne
  • 4th: Yohan Morin-Gélinas - Réal-Bérard

Girls Singles

  • 1st: Jaylin Carriere - Ste. Anne
  • 2nd: Breanna Shorting - Ste. Anne
  • 3rd: Raquel Garcia - Niverville
  • 4th: Skylar Grimard - St. Joachim

Boys Doubles:

  • 1st: Josh Limpright & Joel Dueck - Niverville
  • 2nd: Liam Grossman & Owen Kirk - Lorette
  • 3rd: Yanykk Nadeau & Justin Normandeau - St. Joachim
  • 4th: Sébastien Gosselin-Boulet & Érik Hébert - Réal-Bérard

Girls Doubles:

  • 1st: Taylor Friesen & Lily Staib - Steinbach Regional
  • 2nd: Marielle Roy & Chanelle Marion - Réal-Bérard
  • 3rd: Tammy Braun & Vivian Zonenberg - Ste. Anne
  • 4th: Hunter Fisher & Meagan Ste. Marie - Ste. Anne

Mixed Doubles:

  • 1st: Nico Chiasson & Brooke Berard - Steinbach Regional
  • 2nd: Danel Giesbrecht & Faith Brown - Ste. Anne
  • 3rd: Blaine Henrotte & Vanessa Gueret - St. Joachim
  • 4th: Alex de Jong & Beth McMillan - Ste. Anne

 

Playoff Scores:

Boys Singles

Quarter-finals

  • Jici Roy (ECRB) def. Yarade Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) 21-18
  • Yohan Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) def. Carson Tufford (SRSS) 21-18
  • Dariel Giesbrecht (SAC) def. Jayden Manswell (CLC) 21-10
  • Ben Schulz (SAC) def. Blake Noble (CLC) 21-11

Semi-finals

  • Jici Roy (ECRB) def. Yohan Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) 21-9
  • Dariel Giesbrecht (SAC) def. Ben Schulz (SAC) 21-12

3rd Place

  • Ben Schulz (SAC) def. Yohan Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) 21-14

Finals

  • Jici Roy (ECRB) def. Danel Giesbrecht (SAC) 21-14 21-11

 

Girls Singles

Quarter-finals

  • Jaylin Carriere (SAC) def. Kiana Friesen (SRSS) 21-3
  • Raquel Garcia (NCI) def. Isabelle Fréchette (ECRB) 21-7
  • Skylar Grimard (ESJ) def. Alyssa Herd (ECRB) 21-11
  • Breanna Shorting (SAC) def. Rachel Brown (RLG) 21-13

Semi-finals

  • Jaylin Carriere (SAC) def. Raquel Garcia (NCI) 21-3
  • Breanna Shorting (SAC) def. Skylar Grimard (ESJ) 21-16

3rd place

  • Raquel Garcia (NCI) def. Skylar Grimard (ESJ) 21-19

Finals

  • Jaylin Carriere (SAC) def. Breanna Shorting (SAC) 21-10 21-7

 

Boys Doubles

Wildcard

  • Liam Grossman & Owen Kirk (CLC) def. Dawson Mustard & Andre Hupe (CLC) 21-16

Quarter-finals

  • Yanykk Nadeau & Justin Normandeau (ESJ) def. Gilbert Frechette & Adam Vermette (ESJ) 21-15
  • Josh Limpright & Joel Dueck (NCI) def. Cody Ross & Jordan Verrier (SAC) 21-7
  • Sébastien Gosselin-Boulet & Érik Hébert (ECRB) def. Braeden McGowen & Blair McGowen (PDC) 21-12
  • Liam Grossman & Owen Kirk (CLC) def. Daniel Unrau & Vaughn Dupré (PDC) 21-17

Semi-finals

  • Josh Limpright & Joel Dueck (NCI) def. Yanykk Nadeau & Justin Normandeau (ESJ) 21-15
  • Liam Grossman & Owen Kirk (CLC) def. Sébastien Gosselin-Boulet & Érik Hébert (ECRB) 21-15

3rd place

  • Yanykk Nadeau & Justin Normandeay (ESJ) def. Sébastien Gosselin-Boulet & Érik Hébert (ECRB) 21-16

Finals

  • Josh Limpright & Joel Dueck (NCI) def. Liam Grossman & Owen Kirk (CLC) 17-21 21-17 21-16

 

Girls Doubles

Quarter-finals

  • Taylor Friesen & Lily Staib (SRSS) def. Margaret McKay & Laura-Lynn Bradley (RLG) 21-9
  • Hunter Fisher & Meagan Ste. Marie (SAC) def. Genna Belton & Amina Rumena (SAC) w.o.
  • Tammy Braun & Vivian Zonenberg (SAC) def. Maddy Perrin & Celeste Sabot (CLC) 21-15
  • Marielle Roy & Chanelle Marion (ECRB) def. Emily Wahl & Kahlan Aitken (NCI) w.o.

Semi-finals

  • Taylor Friesen & Lily Staib (SRSS) def. Hunter Fisher & Meagan Ste. Marie (SAC) 21-18
  • Marielle Roy & Chanelle Marion (ECRB) def. Tammy Braun & Vivian Zonenberg (SAC) 21-12

3rd place

  • Tammy Braun & Vivian Zonenberg (SAC) def. Hunter Fisher & Meagan Ste. Marie (SAC) 23-21

Finals

  • Taylor Friesen & Lily Staib (SRSS) def. Marielle Roy & Chanelle Marion (ECRB) 21-10 16-21 21-14

 

Mixed Doubles

Quarter-finals

  • Blaine Henrotte & Vanessa Gueret (ESJ) def. Corey Golden & Alyssa Englisbee (NCI) 21-12
  • Nico Chiasson & Brooke Berard (SRSS) def. KayDyn Forbes & Sara Petkau (CLC) 21-3
  • Danel Giesbrecht & Faith Brown (SAC) def. Nolan Plett & Avery Klassen (LCI) 21-14
  • Alex de Jong & Beth McMillan (SAC) def. Haleigh Zimmerman & Kevin Zebrasky (RLG) 21-10

Semi-finals

  • Nick Chiasson & Brooke Berard (SRSS) def. Blaine Henrotte & Vanessa Gueret (ESJ) 21-19
  • Danel Giesbrecht & Faith Brown (SAC) def. Alex de Jong & Beth McMillan (SAC) 22-20

3rd place

  • Blaine Henrotte & Vanessa Gueret (ESJ) def. Alex de Jong & Beth McMillan (SAC) 21-13

Finals

  • Nico Chiasson & Brooke Berard (SRSS) def. Danel Giesbrecht & Faith Brown (SAC) 21-14 21-16

 

Round Robin

Boys Singles:

  • Jici Roy (ECRB) def. JP Normandeau (PDC) 21-9
  • Jici Roy (ECRB) def. Keegan Hando (NCI) 21-4
  • Jici Roy (ECRB) def. Joel Friesen (LCI) 21-2
  • Jici Roy (ECRB) def. Jayden Manswell (CLC) 21-6
  • Jici Roy (ECRB) def. Brodie Wood (RLG) 21-2
  • Jayden Manswell (CLC) def. JP Normandeau (PDC) 21-8
  • Jayden Manswell (CLC) def. Keegan Hando (NCI) 21-19
  • Jayden Manswell (CLC) def. Joel Friesen (LCI) 25-23
  • Jayden Manswell (CLC) def. Brodie Wood RLG) 21-7
  • Joel Friesen (LCI) def. JP Normandeau (PDC) 21-19
  • Joel Friesen (LCI) def. Keegan Hando (NCI) 21-11
  • Joel Friesen (LCI) def. Brodie Wood (RLG) 21-4
  • Keegan Hando (NCI) def. JP Normandeau (PDC) 21-8
  • Keegan Hando (NCI) def. Brodie Wood (RLG) 21-10
  • JP Normandeau (PDC) def. Brodie Wood (RLG) 21-11
  • Ben Schulz (SAC) def. Carson Tufford (SRSS) 21-15
  • Ben Schulz (SAC) def. Brian Tkachuk (ESJ) 21-8
  • Ben Schulz (SAC) def. Carsen Funk (ECRB) 21-5
  • Ben Schulz (SAC) def. Nik Plett (LCI) 21-7
  • Carson Tufford (SRSS) def. Brian Tkachuk (ESJ) 21-9
  • Carson Tufford (SRSS) def. Carsen Funk (ECRB) 21-2
  • Nik Plett (LCI) def. Carson Tufford (SRSS) 21-17
  • Nik Plett (LCI) def. Carsen Funk (ECRB) 21-19
  • Brian Tkachuk (ESJ) def. Carsen Funk (ECRB) 21-14
  • Brian Tkachuk (ESJ) def. Nik Plett (LCI) 21-14
  • Dariel Giesbrecht (SAC) def. Yarade Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) 21-19
  • Dariel Giesbrecht (SAC) def. Michel Nadeau (ESJ) 21-3
  • Dariel Giesbrecht (SAC) def. Marc Pelletier (PDC) 21-18
  • Dariel Giesbrecht (SC) def. Benaiah Nikavw-Sharkey (NCI) 21-3
  • Yarade Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) def. Michel Nadeau (ESJ) 21-10
  • Yarade Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) def. Marc Pelletier (PDC) 21-12
  • Yarade Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) def. Benaiah Nikavw-Sharkey (NCI) 21-4
  • Marc Pelletier (PDC) def. Michel Nadeau (ESJ) 21-16
  • Marc Pelletier (PDC) def. Benaiah Nikavw-Sharkey (NCI) 21-2
  • Michel Nadeau (ESJ) def. Benaiah Nikavw-Sharkey (NCI) 21-11
  • Yohan Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) def. Kyle Toews (SAC) 21-12
  • Yohan Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) def. Blake Noble (CLC) 21-17
  • Yohan Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) def. Jeffrey Bergen (NCI) 21-1
  • Yohan Morin-Gélinas (ECRB) def. Will Reimer (LCI) 21-3
  • Blake Noble (CLC) def. Kyle Toews (SAC) 21-15
  • Blake Noble (CLC) def. Jeffrey Bergen (NCI) 21-7
  • Blake Noble (CLC) def. Will Reimer (LCI) 21-2
  • Kyle Toews (SAC) def. Jeffrey Bergen (NCI) 21-7
  • Kyle Toews (SAC) def. Will Reimer (LCI) 21-10
  • Will Reimer (LCI) def. Jeffrey Bergen (NCI) 21-10

Girls Singles

  • Jaylin Carriere (SAC) def. Skylar Grimard (ESJ) 21-15
  • Jaylin Carriere (SAC) def. Isabelle Fréchette (ECRB) 21-6
  • Jaylin Carriere (SAC) def. Mattea Jones (NCI) 21-4
  • Jaylin Carriere (SAC) def. Rachel Brown (RLG) 21-1
  • Skylar Grimard (ESJ) def. Isabelle Fréchette (ECRB) 21-14
  • Skylar Grimard (ESJ) def. Mateta Jones (NCI) 21-11
  • Skylar Grimard (ESJ) def. Rachel Brown (RLG) 21-8
  • Isabelle Fréchette (ECRB) def. Mattea Jones (NCI) 21-6
  • Isabelle Fréchette (ECRB) def. Rachel Brown (RLG) 21-6
  • Rachel Brown (RLG) def. Mattea Jones (NCI) 21-18
  • Breanna Shorting (SAC) def. Kiana Friesen (SRSS) 21-12
  • Breanna Shorting (SAC) def. Alyssa Herd (ECRB) 21-8
  • Breanna Shorting (SAC) def. Raquel Garcia (NCI) 21-16
  • Raquel Garcia (NCI) def. Kiana Friesen (SRSS) 21-9
  • Raquel Garcia (NCI) def. Alyssa Herd (ECRB) 21-8
  • Alyssa Herd (ECRB) def. Kiana Friesen (SRSS) 21-13

Boys Doubles

  • Yanykk Nadeau & Justin Normandeau (ESJ) def. Braeden McGowen & Blair McGowen (PDC) 21-15
  • Yanykk Nadeau & Justin Normandeau (ESJ) def. Seth Peters & Ethan Warkentine (LCI) 21-9
  • Yanykk Nadeau & Justin Normandeau (ESJ) def. Liam Grossman & Owen Kirk (CLC) 21-14
  • Braeden McGowen & Blair McGowen (PDC) def. Seth Peters & Ethan Warkentine (LCI) 21-19
  • Braeden McGowen & Blair McGowen (PDC) def. Liam Grossman & Owen Kirk (CLC) 21-11
  • Liam Grossman & Owen Kirk (CLC) def. Seth Peters & Ethan Warkentine (LCI) 21-11
  • Daniel Unrau & Vaughn Dupré (PDC) def. Alex Roch & Colby Vinet (RLG) 21-2
  • Daniel Unrau & Vaughn Dupré (PDC) def. Cody Ross & Jordan Verrier (SAC) 21-5
  • Daniel Unrau & Vaughn Dupré (PDC) def. Gilbert Frechette & Adam Vermette (ESJ) 21-7
  • Daniel Unrau & Vaughn Dupré (PDC) def. Kress Schmidt & Nathan Rempel (NCI) 21-13
  • Cody Ross & Jordan Verrier (SAC) def. Alex Roch & Colby Vinet (RLG) 21-3
  • Cody Ross & Jordan Verrier (SAC) def. Gilbert Frechette & Adam Vermette (ESJ) 22-20
  • Cody Ross & Jordan Verrier (SAC) def. Kress Schmidt & Nathan Rempel (NCI) 21-17
  • Gilbert Frechette & Adam Vermette (ESJ) def. Alex Roch & Colby Vinet (RLG) 21-7
  • Gilbert Frechette & Adam Vermette (ESJ) def. Kress Schmidt & Nathan Rempel (NCI) 21-10
  • Kress Schmidt & Nathan Rempel (NCI) def. Alex Roch & Colby Vinet (RLG) 21-6
  • Sébastien Gosselin-Boulet & Éeik Hébert (ERCB) def. Josh Limpright & Joel Dueck (NCI) 22-20
  • Sébastien Gosselin-Boulet & Éeik Hébert (ERCB) def. Storm Koostachin-Baker & Nic Rachel (SAC) 21-11
  • Sébastien Gosselin-Boulet & Éeik Hébert (ERCB) def. Dawson Mustard & Andre Hupe (CLC) 21-10
  • Sébastien Gosselin-Boulet & Éeik Hébert (ERCB) def. Brook Perreault & Caden Allen (PDC) 21-12
  • Josh Limpright & Joel Dueck (NCI) def. Storm Koostachin-Baker & Nic Rachel (SAC) 21-15
  • Josh Limpright & Joel Dueck (NCI) def. Dawson Mustard & Andre Hupe (CLC) 28-26
  • Josh Limpright & Joel Dueck (NCI) def. Brook Perreault & Caden Allen (PDC) 21-10
  • Dawson Mustard & Andre Hupe (CLC) def. Storm Koostachin-Baker & Nic Rachel (SAC) 21-15
  • Dawson Mustard & Andre Hupe (CLC) def. Brook Perreault & Caden Allen (PDC) 21-0
  • Brook Perreault & Caden Allen (PDC) def. Storm Koostachin-Baker & Nic Rachel (SAC) 21-14

Girls Doubles

  • Taylor Friesen & Lily Staib (SRSS) def. Emily Wahl & Kahlan Aitken (NCI) 21-15
  • Taylor Friesen & Lily Staib (SRSS) def. Tammy Braun & Vivian Zonenberg (SAC) 21-13
  • Taylor Friesen & Lily Staib (SRSS) def. Genna Belton & Amina Rumena (SAC) 21-5
  • Tammy Braun & Vivian Zonenberg (SAC) def. Emily Wahl & Kahlan Aitken (NCI) 21-18
  • Tammy Braun & Vivian Zonenberg (SAC) def. Genna Belton & Amina Rumena (SAC) 21-18
  • Genna Belton & Amina Rumena (SAC) def. Emily Wahl & Kahlan Aitken (NCI) 21-18
  • Marielle Roy & Chanelle Marion (ECRB) def. Hunter Fisher & Meagan Ste. Marie (SAC) 21-11
  • Marielle Roy & Chanelle Marion (ECRB) def. Maddy Perrin & Celeste Sabot (CLC) 21-11
  • Marielle Roy & Chanelle Marion (ECRB) def. Margaret McKay & Laura-Lynn Bradley (RLG) 21-6
  • Hunter Fisher & Meagan Ste. Marie (SAC) def. Maddy Perrin & Celeste Sabot (CLC) 21-18
  • Hunter Fisher & Meagan Ste. Marie (SAC) def. Margaret McKay & Laura-Lynn Bradley (RLG) 21-9
  • Maddy Perrin & Celeste Sabot (CLC) def. Margaret McKay & Laura-Lynn Bradley (RLG) 21-9

Mixed Doubles

  • Blaine Henrotte & Vanessa Gueret (ESJ) def. KayDyn Forbes & Sara Petkau (CLC) 21-17
  • Blaine Henrotte & Vanessa Gueret (ESJ) def. Danel Giesbrecht & Faith Brown (SAC) 21-18
  • Blaine Henrotte & Vanessa Gueret (ESJ) def. Haleigh Zimmerman & Kevin Zebrasky (RLG) 21-5
  • Danel Giesbrecht & Faith Brown (SAC) def. KayDyn Forbes & Sara Petkau (CLC) 21-10
  • Danel Giesbrecht & Faith Brown (SAC) def. Haleigh Zimmerman & Kevin Zebrasky (RLG) 21-15
  • KayDyn Forbes & Sara Petkau (CLC) def. Haleigh Zimmerman & Kevin Zebrasky (RLG) 21-5
  • Alex de Jong & Beth McMillan (SAC) def. Nico Chiasson & Brooke Berard (SRSS) 24-22
  • Alex de Jong & Beth McMillan (SAC) def. Corey Golden & Alyssa Englisbee (NCI) 21-10
  • Alex de Jong & Beth McMillan (SAC) def. Nolan Plett & Avery Klassen (LCI) 21-16
  • Nico Chiasson & Brooke Berard (SRSS) def. Nolan Plett & Avery Klassen (LCI) 21-18
  • Nolan Plett & Avery Klassen (LCI) def. Corey Golden & Alyssa Englisbee (NCI) 21-18
  • Corey Golden & Alyssa Englisbee (NCI) def. Nico Chiasson & Brooke Berard (SRSS) 21-19