Provincial Volleyball Championships

2009 Championships

 

JV RURAL     JV URBAN

"A"  "AA"  "AAA" "AAAA"

 

JV RURAL GIRLS
Minnedosa
November 20,21,22, 2009

Championship
Virden 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (25-18,25-20)

Third Place
Garden Valley (Winkler) 2 vs Killarney 0 (25-22,25-15)

Semi Finals
Virden 2 vs Garden Valley (Winkler) 0 (25-21,25-14)
Major Pratt (Russell) vs Killareny 0 (25-10,25-18)

Quarter Finals
Virden 2 vs Dauphin 0 (25-20,25-12)
Garden Valley (Winkler) 2 vs Gilbert Plains 0 (25-18,25-14)
Killanery 2 vs Minnedosa 1 (22-25,25-17,15-9)
Major Pratt 2 vs Niverville 0 (25-13,25-21)

All Stars
Melissa Funk - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Tori Cipric - Major Pratt (Russell)
Jasmine LaFournaise - Major Pratt (Russell)
Ellyn Polk - Virden
Jaycee George - Dauphin
Cejay Hilhourst - Killarney

MVP  Ashton Densmore - Virden

 

Top of Page

JV RURAL BOYS
Neepawa
November 20,21, 22, 2009

Championship
Rosenort 2 vs Niverville 1 (25-23,28-30,15-12)

Third Place
Garden Valley (Winkler) 2 vs Warren 0 (25-19,25-15)

Semi Finals
Rosenort 2 vs Garden Valley (Winkler) 0 (25-19,25-18)
Niverville 2 vs Warren 0 (25-16,25-6)

Quarter Finals
Garden Valley (Winkler) 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) o (25-8,25-7)
Rosenort 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 0 25-21,25-16)
Warren 2 vs Dauphin 0 (25-23,25-22)
Niverville 2 vs Neepawa 0 (25-10,25-21)

All Stars
Marvin Quiring - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Ryan Penner - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Ian Lee - Niverville
Brendan Dyck - Niverville
Dylan Neufeld - Niverville
Jimmy Janzen - Rosenort

MVP  Mitchell Siemens - Rosenort

Top of Page

JV URBAN GIRLS
Winnipeg
November 20 and 21, 2009

Championship
River East 2 vs Crocus Plains (Brandon) 1 (19-25,25-20,17-15)

Third Place
Miles Macdonell 2 vs Glenlawn 1 (21-25,25-17,15-3)

Semi  Finals
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 2 vs Glenlawn 0 (25-16,25-22)
River East 2 Miles Macdonell 0 (26-24,26-24)

Quarter Finals
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 2 vs Westwood 0(25-14,25-21)
Glenlawn 2 vs Dakota 0 (25-20,25-14)
Miles Macdonell 2 vs College Jean Sauve 0 (25-21,25-19)
River East 2 vs Mennonite Brethren 1 (23-25,25-10,15-10)

All Stars
Melissa Nolan - Glenlawn
Ashley Goodwin - Miles Macdonell
Kendra Bommersbach - Miles Macdonell
Jodie Baker - Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Emily Loewen - River East

MVP  Lauren Campbell - River East

Top of Page

JV URBAN BOYS
Winnipeg
November 20 and 21, 2009

Championship
St. Paul's High School 2 vs Miles Macdonell 1 919-25,25-22,22-20)

Third Place
Glenlawn 2 vs Linden Christian 1 (24-26,25-21,15-11)

Semi Finals
St. Paul's High School 2 vs Glenlawn 0 (25-23,25-17)
Miles Macdonell 2 vs Linden Christian 0 (25-20,25-14)

Quarter Finals
St. Paul's High School 2 vs Daniel McIntyre 0 (25-17,25-12)
Glenlawn 2 vs Mennonite Brethren 1 (27-25,26-28,15-10)
Miles Macdonell 2 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 1 (20-25,25-8,15-9)
Linden Christian 2 vs Lord Selkirk 0 (25-23,25-17)

All Stars
Josh Mohammed - Glenlawn
Jason Wegner - Linden Christian
Mitchell Hendry - Miles Macdonell
Michael Bommersbach - Miles Macdonell
Paul Rogalsky - St. Paul's High School
Kevin Falconer - St. Paul's High School

MVP  Soren Frederiksen - St. Paul's High School

Top of Page

"A" GIRLS
Grandview
November 26, 27,28, 2009

Championship
Nellie McClung (Mnaitou) 2 vs Shoal Lake 0 (25-15,25-18)

Third Place
Grandview 2 vs Erickson 1 (25-23,16-25,15-12)

Semi Finals
Nellie McClung (Manitou) 2 vs Erickson 0 (25-22,25-18)
Shoal Lake 2 vs Grandview 0 (25-21,29-27)

Quarter Finals
Erickson 2 vs Deloriane 0 (27-25,25-17)
Nellie McClung (Manitou) 2 vs Fisher Branch 0 (25-14,25-12)
Shoal Lake 2 vs St. Jean Baptiste 0 (25-13,25-16)
Grandview 2 vs Rosenort 1 (25-19,20-25,18-16)

All Stars
Kendra Lea - Nellie McClung (Manitou)
Erika Buchanan - Shoal Lake
Brittany Gapka - Shoal Lake
Janelle Dueck - Rosenort
Michelle McMunn - Erickson
Krista Gzarnecki - Grandview

MVP  Aurissa Martens - Nellie McClung (Manitou)

Players Choice  Jolne Dupuis - St. Jean Baptiste

Top of Page

"A" BOYS
Rorketon
November 26, 27, 28, 2009

Champions
Rosenort 2 vs Hamiota 0 (25-13,25-14)

Third Place
Glenboro 2 vs Rorketon 0 (25-16,25-14)

Semi Finals
Rosneort 2 vs Rorketon 0 (25-12,25-16)
Hamiota 2 vs Glenboro 0 (25-22,25-20)

Quarter Finals
Rorketon 2 vs Grandview 1 (25-18,19-25, 15-6)
Rosneort 2 vs St. Joachim (La Broquerie) 0 (25-12,25-17)
Hamiota 2 vs Wawanesa 1 (25-21,21-25,15-12)
Glenboro 2 vs St. Jean Baptiste 0 (25-17,25-14)

All Stars
Dale Kujanpaa - Rorketon
Travis Strain - Glenboro
Kardy Fedorowich - Hamiota
Justin Knight - Hamiota
Anders Kornelsen - Rosenort
Nick Reimer - Rosenort

MVP  Brock Cornelsen - Rosenort

Players Choice  Dale Kujanpaa - Rorketon

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS
Lac du Bonnet
November 26, 27, 28, 2009

Championship
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Niverville 0 (25-21,2-20)

Third Place
Killarney 2 vs Souris 0 (25-18,25-8)

Semi Finals
Niverville 2 vs Killarney 1 (17-25,25-17,15-10)
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Souris 0 (25-21,25-21)

Quarter Finals
Niverville 2 vs Morris 1 (25-16,23-25,15-12)
Killaney 2 vs Warren 0 (25-10,25-13)
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Rivers 0 (25-18,26-24)
Souris 2 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 0 (25-1, 25-15)

All Stars
Jenna Bray - Killarney
Breanne Hilhurst - Killarney
Jenna Moffat - Elton (Forrest)
Jaclyn Penner - Elton (Forrest)
Elena Rempel - Niverville
Jenna Neufeld - Niverville

MVP  Brooke uculak - Elton (Forrest)

Players Choice  Alyssa Warnett - Souris

Top of Page


"AA" BOYS
Lac du Bonnet
November 26, 27, 28, 2009

Championship
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Souris 1 (22-25,25-22,19-17)

Third Place
Landmark 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 0 (25-18,25-8)

Semi Finals
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Landmark 1(25-18,15-25,15-11)
Souris 2 vs Elton (Forrest) 0 (27-25,27-25)

Quarter Finals
Landmark 2 vs Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 0 (25-18,25-14)
Major Pratt (Russell) 2 vs Warren 0 (25-13,25-21)
Souris 2 vs Killarney 0 (25-8,25-22)
Elton (Forrest) 2 vs Neepawa 0 (25-22,25-22)

All Stars
Adam Friesen - Landmark
Robert Parr - Elton (Forrest)
Caleb Driedger - Major Pratt (Russell)
David McGregor - Major Pratt (Russell)
Brett Young - Souris
Tanner Butler - Souris

MVP  Curtis Davidson - Major Pratt (Russell)

Players Choice  Sefo Gordon - Neepawa

Top of Page

 

"AAA" GIRLS
Balmoral Hall
November 26, 27, 28,2009

Championship
Sanford 2 vs Calvin Christian 0 (25-13,25-23)

Third Place
Virden 2 vs College Beliveau 1 (19-25,25-16,15-10)

Semi Finals
Sanford 2 vs College Beliveau 0 (25-19,25-22)
Calvin Christian 2 vs Virden 0 (25-23,25-20)

Quarter Finals
Sanford 2 vs Balmoral Hall 0 (25-11,25-16)
College Beliveau 2 vs Hapnot (Flin Flon) 1 (18-25,25-19,15-5)
Calvin Christian 2 vs Univeristy of Winnipeg Collegiate 0 (26-24,25-14)
Virden 2 vs Linden Chrisitian 1 (29-27,21-25,15-11)

All Stars
Shay Cosgrove - Virden
Angie Cerilli - College Beleveau
Andrea Tiel - Calvin Christian
Danielle Enns - Sanford
Karyn Tiel - Calvin Christian
Ozana Nikolic - University of Winnipeg Collegiate

MVP  Chloe Reimer - Sanford

Player Choice  Marcella Rizzuto - Linden Christian

Top of Page

"AAA" BOYS
Linden Christian
November 26, 27, 28, 2009

Championship
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Calvin Christian 0 (25-23,25-20)

Third Place
Westgate 2 vs Clavin Christian 1 (25-20,20-25,15-10)

Semi Finals
Linden Christian 2 vs Westgate 1 (25-23,17-25,15-12)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Calvin Chrisitan 1 (24-26,25-13,15-9)

Quarter Finals
Westgate 2 vs Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes) 0 (25-22,25-16)
Linden Christian 2 vs Sanford 1 (21-25,25-18,15-12)
Calvin Christian 2 vs Windsor Park 1 (25-27,25-22,15-13)
Neelin (Brandon) 2 vs Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 0 (25-14,25-20)

All Stars
Kirby Sinclair - Neelin (Brandon)
Jacob Miller - Westgate
Cole Dickson - Neelin (Brandon)
Josh Bakker - Calvin Christian
Hayden Glor - Linden Christian
Jason Wegner - Linden Christian

MVP  Blake Majcher - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice  Rob Laxdal - Windsor Park

Top of Page

 

 "AAAA" GIRLS
Winnipeg
November 20, 21, 25, 26, 30, 2009

Championship
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 3 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 1 (25-19,17-25,25-19,25-15)

Semi Finals
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 3 vs St. Mary's Academy 0 (26-24,28-26,28-26)
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 3 vs Westwood 0 (25-23,25-23,27-25)

Quarter Finals
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 3 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 1 (25-17,19-25,25-18,25-21)
St. Mary's Academy 3 vs Lord Selkirk 1 (25-19,25-21,19-25,27-25)
Westwood 3 vs River East 1 (25-21, 15-25,25-19,25-22)
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 3 vs College Jean Sauve 1 (25-21,17-25,28-26,25-17)

All Stars
Danika Picklyk - St. Mary's Academy
Rachel Cockrell - Westwood
Alex Kibsey - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Christina souza - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Niki Friesen -Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Meaghan Robertson - Crocus Plains (Brandon)

MVP  Lisa Barclay - Crocus Plains (Brandon)

Players Choice  Alex Kibsey - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

Top of Page

 

 "AAAA" BOYS
Winnipeg
November 20,21, 25, 26, 30, 2009

Championship
Mennonite Brethern 3 vs Miles Macdonell 0 (25-21,25-23,25-21)

Semi Finals
Dakota 3 vs River East 1 (25-18,25-21,19-25,25-15)

Quarter Finals
Dakota 3 vs River East 1 (25-18,25-21,19-25,25-15)
River East 3 vs Steinbach Regional 1 (25-20-17-25,25-19,25-21)
Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Garden Valley (Winkler) 0 (25-16, 25-22,25-15)
Miles Macdonell 3 vs Lord Selkirk 1 (25-19,25-19,15-25,25-16)

All Stars
Kevin Bommersbach - Miles Macdonell
Ty Loewen - River East
Jon Picicci - Mennonite Brethren
Nic McCaughan - Dakota
Nathaniel Therrien - Dakota
Evan Jackson - Mennonite Brethren

MVP  Devyn Plett - Mennonite Brethren

Players Choice  Scott Friesen - Mile Macdonell

Top of Page