Provincial Volleyball Championships

2013

A/AA JV    AAA/AAAA JV

     A  AA  AAA  AAAA

 

A/AA JV GIRLS
Niverville
November 21 - 23, 2013

Championship

Killarney over Neepawa (25-11, 25-19)

Semi Finals

Neepawa over Major Pratt (Russell) (25=16, 10-25, 15-4)
Killarey over Green Valley (Grunthal) (25-6, 25-21)

Third Place

Green Valley (Grunthal) over Major Pratt (Russell) (25-16, 25-19)

All Stars

Marina Keating - Major Pratt (Russell)
Dana Wiens - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Lina Gordon - Neepawa
Jennifer Drader - Neepawa
Taylor Blarchford - Killarney
Anika Gray - Killarney

MVP - Ciara Zarn - Killarney

 

A/AA JV BOYS
Niverville
November 21-23, 2013

Championship

Glenboro over Niverville (25-17, 25-21)

Semi Finals

Glenboro over Rosenort (25-18, 25-22)
Niverville over Teulon (25-21, 25-21)

Third Place

Teulon over Rosenort (26-24, 12-25, 15-12)

All Stars

Julian Waldner - Rosenort
Jake Ledochowski - Teulon
Ried Gillis - Glenboro
Wes Ball - Glenboro
Chris Giesbrecht - Niverville
Brendan Derksen - Niverville

MVP - Matthew Klassen - Glenboro

Top of Page

 

AAA/AAAA JV GIRLS
Virden
November 21-23, 2013

Championship

Lord Sekirk over St. Mary's Academy (22-15, 25-19, 15-11)

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) (25-18, 26-24)
St. Mary's Academy over Sisler (25-17, 15-25, 18-16)

Third Place

Sisler over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) (25-16, 19-25, 15-11)

All Stars

Paige Blanca - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Kyanna Giles - Sisler
Laura Hill - St. Mary's Academy
Carman Ross - Virden
Jessica Griesen - Lord Selkirk
Darby Coughlin - St. Mary's Academy

MVP - Makayla Deamel - Lord Selkirk

AAA/AAAA JV BOYS
Virden
November 21-23, 2013

Championship

Lord Selkirk over Steinbach Regional (25-12, 25-16)

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk over Garden City (25-21, 25-20)
Steinbach Regional over College Louis Riel (25-19, 25-19)

Third Place

Garden City over College Louis Riel (25-20, 19-25, 15-11)

All Stars

PJ Seeking - Lord Selkirk
Carter O'Hara - Lord Selkirk
Serge Girouard - College Louis Riel
Riley Falk - Steinbach Regional
Dylan Tagle - Garden City
Eric Loeppky - Steinbach Regional

MVP - Jared Neilson - Lord Selkirk

Top of Page

 

"A" GIRLS
Shoal Lake
November 28-30, 2013

Championship

Glenboro over Gilbert Plains (25-9, 22-25, 15-9)

Semi Finals

Glenboro over Shoal Lake (25-17, 25-15)
Gilbert Plains over St. Jean-Baptiste (25-18, 25-8)

Third Place

St. Jean Baptiste over Shoal Lake (27-25, 25-19)

All Stars

Brielle Grenier - St. Jean Baptiste
Madison Dykum - Gilbert Plains
Megan Jubenvill - Gilbert Plains
Hannah Van Schie - Glenboro
Shay Rutherford - Glenboro
Catherine Klassen - Glenboro

MVP - Joanne Schwarz - Glenboro

Players Choice - Joanne Schwarz - Glenboro

 

"A" BOYS
Hamiota
November 28-30, 2013

Championship

Hamiota over Glenboro (25-23, 25-16)

Semi Finals

Glenboro over Rosenort (8-15, 29-27, 15-11)
Hamiota over Strathclair (25-6, 25-14)

Third Place

Strathclair over Rosenort (22-25, 25-16, 15-13)

All Stars

Jorden Leronowich - Hamiota
Sawyer Norrie - Hamiota
Colby Cullen - Glenboro
Matthew Klassen - Glenboro
Jonathon Shurvell - Strathclair
Evan Scharfenberg - Rosenort

MVP - Jun Jun Taborlupa - Hamiota

Players Choice - Mark Yakimishen - Gilbert Plains

Top of Page

 

 "AA" GIRLS 
Steinbach
November 28-30,2013

Championship

Elton (Forrest) over Killarney (25-23, 25-17)

Semi Finals

Elton (Forrest) over Major Pratt (Russell) (25-17, 25-16)
Killarney over Niverville (25-14, 21-15, 15-7)

Third Place

Major Pratt over Niverville (25-15, 19-25, 15-11)

All Stars

Kennedy Koop - Niverville
Rylie Dickson - Killarney
Courtney Clark - Elton (Forrest)
Madison DeCorby - Major Pratt
Taylor Blatchfor - Killarney
Shanna Thompson - Killarney

MVP - Courtney Fines - Elton (Forrest)

Players Choice - Rylee Weibe - Green Valley (Grunthal)

 

"AA" BOYS 
Grunthal
November 28-30, 2013

Championship

Green Valley (Grunthal) over Major Pratt (Russell)  (20-25, 25-23, 15-12)

Semi Finals

Major Pratt (Russell) over Carman (25-11, 25-20)
Green Valley (Grunthal) over Niverville (25-11, 25-20)

Third Place

Niverville over Carman (25-19,25-15)

All Stars

Mason Metcalf - Carman
Jon Garrecht - Niverville
Jess Kostiuk - Major Pratt (Russell)
Rhys Fingas - Major Pratt (Russell)
Kyle Braun - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Justin Hildebrand - Green Valley (Grunthal)

MVP - Matt Friesen - Green Valley (Grunthal)

Players Choice - Evan Ratzlaff - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)

Top of Page

 "AAA" GIRLS 
Winnipeg
November 28 - 30, 2013

Championship

Linden Christian over Dauphin (25-17, 25-10)

Semi Finals

Dauphin over Westgate Mennonite (25-22, 25-14)
Linden Chrisitan over Calvin Christian (25-12, 25-16)

Third Place

Westgate Mennonite over Calvin Christian (25-16, 25-17)

All Stars

Heather Pankrantz - Linden Chrisitian
Rheanna Geisel - Dauphin
Jen Neufeld - Linden Christian
Sam Bridle - Westgate Mennonite
KC Love - Dauphin
Megan Houle - Calvin Christian

MVP - LaDawn Friesen - Linden Christian

Players Choice - Nikita Silagy - Linden Christian

"AAA" BOYS  
Winnipeg
November 28 -30, 2013

Championship

Westgate Mennonite over Calvin Christian (25-21, 25-22)

Semi Finals

Calvin Christian over Linden Christian (26-24, 25-15)
Westgate Mennonite over Neelin (Brandon) (25-21, 22-15, 15-13)

Third Place

Neelin (Brandon) over Linden Christian (25-23, 26-24)

All Stars

Evan Klassen - Linden Christian
Brandon Lalond - Neelin (Brandon)
Trevor Dalmaijer - Calvin Christian
Dalon Hordyk - Calvin Christian
Ben Miller - Westgate Mennonite
Nick Niebuhr - Westgate Mennonite

MVP - Cole Griesen - Westgate Mennonite

Players Choice - Spenncer Janzen - Calvin Christian

Top of Page

 

"AAAA" GIRLS 
Winnipeg
November 27 & 28, December 2, 2013

Championship

Mennonite Brethren over Neelin (Brandon) (25-20, 19-25, 24-26, 25-20, 15-5)

Semi Finals

Mennonite Brethren over Westwood (25-22, 25-18, 25-19)
Neelin (Brandon) over Miles Macdonell ( 25-13, 25-19, 25-19)

All Stars

Cassie Bujan - Miles Macdonell
Nikki Majewski - Westwood
Paige Thomson - Neelin (Brandon)
Amy Gordon - Neelin (Brandon)
Katie Friesen - Mennonite Brethren
Shyna Staerk - Mennonite Brethren

MVP - Maiya Westwood - Mennonite Brethren

Players Choice - Cassie Bujan - Miles Macdonell

 

"AAAA" BOYS 
Winnipeg
November 27 & 28, December 2, 2013

Championship

Lord Selkirk over St. Paul's High School (25-22, 25-23, 26-28, 17-25, 15-8)

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk over Mennonite Brethren (25-18, 25-17, 21-15, 25-22)
St. Paul's High School over Miles Macdonell (25-23, 23-25, 25-21, 25-20)

All Stars

Carter Bergen - Mennonite Brethren
Brendan Cairns - Miles Macdonell
Matthew Hooker - St. Paul's High School
Tom Meier - St. Paul's High School
Mikael Clegg - Lord Selkirk
Riley Reckseidler - Lord Selkirk

MVP  - Brandon Sutherland - Lord Selkirk

Players Choice - Carter Bergen - Mennonite Brethren

Top of Page