Provincial Volleyball Championships

December 4-6, 1997

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

"A" GIRLS
Melita
December 4-6, 1997

Championship

Treherne 2 vs St. Pierre 1 (5-15, 16-14, 15-7)

Semi Finals

St. Pierre 2 vs Ethlebert 0 (15-10, 15-6)
Treherne 2 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 1 (13-15, 15-19, 15-12)

Third Place

Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs Ethelbert 0 (15-4, 15-8)

All Stars

Tammy Mahon - Treherne
Megan Wilcox - Treherne
Debbie Friesen - Rosenort
April Cameron - Melita
Amanda Krahn - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Danielle Laroche - St. Pierre

MVP  Samantha Probetts - St. Pierre

"A" BOYS
Hartney
December 4-6, 1997

Championship

Glenboro 2 vs Landmark 1 (12-15, 15-8, 18-16)

Semi Final

David Gowryluk - Treherne
Roland Penner - Landmark
Jon Schroeder - Landmark
Peter Reimer - Landmark
Trent Shumka - Gilbert Plains
Curt Anderson - Glenboro

MVP  Kevin Sholdice - Glenboro

 

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS
Ste. Rose
December 4-6, 1997

Championship

Morris 2 vs W.C. Miller (Altona) 0 (15-13, 15-3)

Semi Finals

Morris 2 vs Killarney 0 (15-4, 15-6)
W.C. Miller (Altona) 2 vs Neepawa 1 (15-17, 15-10, 15-3)

Third Place

Killarney 2 vs Neepawa 1 (15-17, 15-13, 15-6)

All Stars

Melanie Giesbrecht - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Desiree Penner - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Melissa Lockhart - Killarney
Steph Brown - Morris
Sandy Wiebe - Morris

MVP  Lynsey Zacharias - Morris

 

"AA" BOYS
Roblin
December 4-6, 1997

Championship

Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs Neepawa 1 (15-10, 8-15, 15-12)

Semi Finals

Neepawa 2 vs Ashern 1 (16-14, 13-15, 17-15)
Goose Lake (Roblin) 2 vs W.C. Miller (Altona) 15-12, 15-11)

Third Place

Ahsern 2 vs W.C. Miller (Altona) 1 (15-9, 3-15, 15-10)

All Stars

Jeff Perchaluk - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Mike Issac - Neepawa
Nathan White - Neepawa
Tom Reimer - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Roger Durand - Gabrielle Roy (Ile des Chenes)
Jon Witzke - Major Pratt (Russell)

MVP  Dwayne Wandy - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS
Winkler
December 4-6, 1997

Championship

Ashern 2 vs Virden 1 (8-15, 15-9, 16-14)

Semi Finals

Ashern 2 vs Westwood 1 (9-15, 15-8, 16-14)
Virden 2 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) (15-8, 15-11)

Third Place

R.D. Parker (Thompson) 2 vs Westwood 0 (15-9, 16-14)

All Stars

Sara Wyllis Croft - Westwood
Pam Nowell - College Beliveau
Tracy Pokrant - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Lisa Webb - Virden
Jamie Wright - Virden
Jody Price - Ashern

MVP  Colleen Sexsmith - Ashern

"AAA" BOYS 
Winkler
December 4-6, 1997

Championship

Westgate Mennonite 2 vs Portage 0 (15-5, 15-11)

Semi Finals

Portage 2 vs Pierre Radisson 1 (7-15, 15-11, 15-5)
Westgate Mennonite 2 vs Dauphin 0 (15-5, 15-4)

Third Place

Dauphin 2 vs Pierre Radisson 1 (12-15, 2)

All Stars

Jeff Clare - Pierre Radisson
Taylor Schmidt - Dauphin
Reg Froese - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Tim Robinson - Neelin (Brandon)
David Greenfield - Portage
Stephen Ens - Westgate Mennonite

MVP  Michael Kasdorf - Westgate Mennonite

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS
Winnipeg
December 4-6, 1997

Championship

River East 3 vs Westgate Mennonite 1 (7-15, 15-6, 15-12, 15-10)

Semi Finals

River East 3 vs Miles Macdonell 0 (15-5, 15-4, 15-4)
Westgate Mennonite 3 vs Steinbach Regional 0 (15-10, 17-15, 15-11)

All Stars

Rachel Loewen - Westgate Mennonite
Kisha Loewen - Westgate Mennonite
Jackie Schmidt - River East
Liz Montgomery - River East
Magda Borowiec - Kildonan East
Megan Toews - Steinbach Regional

MVP April Syko - River East

"AAAA" BOYS 
Winnipeg
December 4-6, 1997

Championship

Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Dakota 0 (15-7, 15-11, 15-8)

Semi Finals

Mennonite Brethren 3 vs Miles Macdonell 0 (15-7, 15-12, 15-8)
Dakota 3 vs Lord Selkirk 2 (15-7, 15-7, 9-15, 12-15, 15-8)

All Stars

Jeff Scarcello - Miles Macdonell
Jamie Gilbart - Lord Selkirk
Francis Schroeder - Mennonite Brethren
Troy Plummer - Mennonite Brethren
Cam Dobie - Dakota
Ryan Dulder - Dakota

MVP Kevin Wiebe - Mennonite Brethren

Top of Page