Provincial Volleyball Championships

  "A"  "AA"  "AAA" 

"A" GIRLS    
Winnipegosis

Championship

Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs Hamiota 1 (15-11, 11-15, 15-8)

Semi Finals

Green Valley (Grunthal) 2 vs St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 0 (15-13, 15-13)
Hamiota 2 vs Rosenort 1 (15-3, 8-15, 15-13)

Third Place

St. Paul's Colleigate (Elie) 2 vs Rosenort 1 (15-9, 12-15, 15-12)

All Stars

Karla Reese - Boissevain
Michelle Randeau - Rivers
Sonja Rasmussen - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)
Martha Waidner - Rosenort
Carla Bridge - Hamiota
Angela Martens - Green Valley (Grunthal)

MVP  Marlo Martens - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Most Sportsman Like - Lisa Namaka - Winnipegosis

 

"A" BOYS    
Grandview

Championship

St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 2 vs Grandview 1 (16-14, 4-15, 15-8)

Semi Finals

Grandview 2 vs Gilbert Plains 1 (4-15, 15-2, 15-12)
St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 2 vs Niverville 0 (15-12, 15-11)

Third Place

Gilbert Plains 2 vs Niverville 0 (15-7, 15-7)

All Stars

John Leitgab - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)
James Toews - St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie)
Kelly Yerama - Gilbert Plains
Brian Wiwarchuk - Gilbert Plains
Jeff Courchaine - Niverville
Jason Hyra - Grandview

MVP  Brad Mirchell - Grandview

Top of Page

 

"AA" GIRLS  
Winkler

Championship

Gimli 2 vs Steinbach Regional 0 (15-6, 15-13)

Semi Finals

Steinbach Regional 2 vs Virden 0 (15-10, 15 - 6)
 Gimli 2 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 0  (15-13, 15-2)

Third Place

Vincent Massey (Brandon) 2 vs Virden 0 (15-8, 15-12)

All Stars

Cindy Gabor - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Ronnie Fehr - Steinbach Regional
Barb Schlemmer - Virden
Paula Gabor - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Adrianna Machodo - Hapnot (Flin Flon)

MVP  Leanne Minarik - Gimli

"AA" BOYS   
Winkler

Championship

Arthur Meighen (Portage) 2 vs Vincent Massey (Brandon) 1 (11-15, 15-7, 15-4)

Semi Finals

Vincent Massey (Brandon) 2 vs Dauphin 1 (15-12, 6-15, 15-9)
Arthur Meighen (Portage) 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 0 (15-9, 15-4)

Third Place

Dauphin 2 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 0 16-14, 15-10)

All Stars

Nick Huyma - Dauphin
Wayne Lusk - Arthur Meighen (Portage)
Randy Owens - Arthur Meighen (Portage)
Brian Bahniuk - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Wayne Jackson - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Phil Penner - Vincent Massey (Brandon)

MVP  Wayne Lusk - Arthur Meighen (Portage)

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS   
Winnipeg

Championship

Lord Selkirk 3 vs Daniel McIntyre 0 (15-8, 15-8, 15-4)

Semi Final

Lord Selkirk 3 vs Louis Riel 0 ( 15-4, 15-8, 15-6)
Daniel McIntyre 3 vs Westgate Mennonite 1 (15-10, 15-11, 5-15, 15-5)

All Stars and MVP not available

 "AAA" BOYS 

Winnipeg

Championship

Lord Selkirk 3 vs West Kildonan 1 (15-9, 15-10, 17-15, 15-4)

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk 3 vs Daniel McIntyre 0 (15-8, 15-7, 15-11)
West Kildonan 3 vs Miles Macdonell 1 (15-7, 15-13, 8--15, 15-2)

All Stars and MVP not available

Top of Page