Provincial Volleyball Championships

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"

"A" GIRLS  

Championship

Souris 2 vs Miami 0 (15-7, 15-12)

Semi Finals

Miami 2 vs Treherne 0 (15-13, 15-13)
Souris 2 vs St. Rose 0 (15-12, 15-10)

Third Place

Treherne 2 vs St. Rose 1 (16-14, 11-15, 17-15)

All Stars

Shawna Hunter - Souris
Karen Kurtenbach - Souris
Mary Ann Bambenik - Treherne
Joyce Luke - St. Rose
Leanne Weir - Miami

MVP  Rhonda Denbow - Souris

"A" BOYS  

Championship

Rivers 2 vs Gilbert Plains 0 (16-14, 15-12)

Semi Finals

Rivers 2 vs St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 0 (15-8, 15-5)
Gilbert Plains 2 vs Niverville 1 (16-14, 9-15, 15-12)

Third Place

Niverville 2 vs St. Paul's Collegiate (Elie) 0 (15-10, 15-8)

All Stars

Kelvin Antonation - Elphinstone
Marlyn Wall - Niverville
Miles Lambkin - Glenboro
Brian Wiwarchuk - Gilbert Plains
David Stevenson - Rivers
Rick Warren - Treherne

MVP  Jamie Heapy - Rivers

Top of Page

 "AA" GIRLS  

Championships

Vincent Massey (Brandon) 2 vs Virden 1 (3-15, 15-11, 15-12)

Semi Finals

Vincent Massey (Brandon) 2 vs Gimli 0 (15-0, 15-5)
Virden 2 vs Swan Valley (Swan River) 0 (15-10, 15-2)

Third Place

Swan Valley (Swan River) 2 vs Gimli 1 (15-10, 5-15, 15-8)

All Stars

Ronn Peyton - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Cindy Gabor - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Lorna Braaksma - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Lynn Zemliak - Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Kim Mazur - Virden
Denis Smith - Virden

MVP  Kim Mazur - Virden

"AA" BOYS 

Championship

W.C. Miller (Altona ) 2 vs Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 0 (15-12, 15-2)

Semi Finals

W.C. Miller (Altona) 2 vs Neepawa 1 (11-15, 15-10, 15-7)
Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna) 2 vs Hapnot (Flin Flon) 1 (10-15, 15-6, 15-4)

Third Place

Neepawa 2 vs Hapnot (Flin Flon) 0 (15-12, 15-10)

All Stars

Mark Friesen - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Terence Voth - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Darryl Loewen - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)
Kevin Loewen - Mennonite Collegiate (Gretna)
Wade Oberg - Hapnot (Flin Flon)
Kingsley Lee - Neepawa

MVP  Mark Friesen - W.C. Miller (Altona)

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS 

Championship

Kildonan East 3 vs West Kildonan 0 (15-6, 15-5, 15-9)

Semi Finals

Kildonan East 3 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 1 (15-11, 15-5, 11-15, 15-5)
West Kildonan 3 vs Westgate Mennonite 0 (15-10, 15-13, 15-10)

All Stars

Linda Tataryn - Kildonan East
Pauletter Jerrard - Kildonan East
Kim Bertholette - West Kildonan
Laurie Korol - West Kildonan
April Stephenson - Westgate Mennonite
Dru McCormick - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

MVP  Joyce Wong - Kildonan East

 "AAA" BOYS  

Championship

Louis Riel 3 vs Maples 1 (9-15, 15-11, 16-14, 15-5)

Semi Finals

Louis Riel 3 vs West Kildonan 0 (15-3, 15-7, 15-10)
Maples 3 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 0 (15-9, 15-8, 15-10)

All Stars

Guy Boulet - Louis Riel
Patrick Fredette - Louis Riel
Robet Loiselle - Louis Riel
Mahendra Bhowani - Maples
Rick Keller - West Kildonan
John Funk - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

MVP Mike Stephens - Maples

Top of Page