Provincial Basketball Championships

March 15, 16 & 17, 2001

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"   "AAAA"

 

"A"


GIRLS  

March 15 - 17
Rosenort

Championship

Hamiota 59 over Carberry 30

Semi Finals

Hamiota 80 over Glenboro 41
Carberry 51 over Boissevain 49

Third Place

Glenboro 83 over Boissevain 73

All Stars

Karen Rawlings - Hamiota
Mandy Tayler - Hamiota
Heidi McMillan - Carberry
Ashley Graham - Carberry
Dara McLean - Glenboro

MVP   Nancy Matison - Hamiota

Players Choice Lezley Sutherland - Peguis

BOYS  
March 15 - 17
Morris

Championship

Boissevain 68 over Carberry 57

Semi Finals

Boissevain 81 over Pointe Des Chenes (Ste. Anne) 56
Carberry over Peguis (default)

Third Place

Pointe Des Chenes over Peguis (default)

All Stars

Clay Bird - Peguis
Paul Chaput - Pointe Des Chenes (Ste. Anne)
Brendan Duerkson - Carberry
Tom Duerkson - Carberry
Brad Neufeld - Boissevain

MVP  Daniel Waldron - Boissevain

Players Choice   Jean-Luc Lafleche - Pointe Des Chenes (Ste. Anne)

Top of Page

"AA"

GIRLS  
March 16 & 17
Roblin

Championship

Elton (Forrest)  37 over Warren 23

Semi Finals

Elton (Forrest) 65 over W.C. Miller (Altona) 35
Warren 50 over Springs Christian 25

Third Place

W.C. Miller (Altona) 68 over Springs Christian 55

All Stars

Laura Dixon - Elton (Forrest)
Ashley Moffat - Elton (Forrest)
Andrea Tully - Warren
Stepahnie Giesbrecht - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Trisha Turner - Springs Christian

MVP  Kayla Fidler - Elton (Forrest)

Players Choice  Stephanie Giesbrecht - W.C. Miller (Altona)

 

BOYS 
March 16 & 17
Winnipegosis

Championship

Ste. Anne 99 over W.C. Miller (Altona) 83

Semi Finals

Ste. Anne 86 over Teulon 67
W.C. Miller (Altona) 75 over Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 65

Third Place

Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 88 over Teulon 60

All Stars

Stephen Thompson - Elton (Forrest)
Fred Zeiler - Edward Schreyer (Beausejour)
Jarno Rantanen - W.C. Miller (Altona)
Josh Verhoog - Ste. Anne
Eric Emerson - Ste. Anne

MVP Matthew Evans - Ste. Anne

Players Choice  Matthew Evans - Ste. Anne

Top of Page

"AAA"

GIRLS  
March 16 & 17
Portage La Prairie

Championship

Neelin (Brandon) 52 over St. John's Ravenscourt 32

Semi Finals

Neelin (Brandon) 74 over College Beliveau 34
St. John's Ravenscourt 36 over St. Norbert 26

Third Place

St. Norbert 58 over College Beliveau 43

All Stars

Emmy McGuinness - Neeling (Brandon)
Uzo Asagwara - St. Norbert
Mamie Griffith - St. John's Ravenscourt
Katie Loewen - St. John's Ravenscourt
Rhiana Wall - College Beliveau

MVP  Marrla Evans - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice   Uzo Asagwara - St. Norbert

BOYS 
March 16 & 17
Portage La Prairie

Championship

Swan Valley (Swan River) 102 over Portage La Prairie 70

Semi Finals

Portage La Prairie 82 over St. John's Ravenscourt 75
Swan Valley (Swan River) 74 over Garden Valley (Winkler) 69

Third Place

Garden Valley (Winkler) 78 over St. John's Ravenscourt 72

All Stars

Jason Friesen - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Nigel Macauley - Portage La Prairie
Aaron Amann - Portage La Prairie
Brian Hanson - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Tyson Jones - St. John's Ravenscourt

MVP   Danny Andres - Swan Valley (Swan River)

Players Choice  Nigel Macauley - Poetage La Prairie

Top of Page

GIRLS   
March 15 - 17
Winnipeg

Championship

Glenlawn 55 over Sisler 37

Semi Finals

Sisler 74 over Fort Richmond 53
Glenlawn 58 over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 50

All Stars

Sarah Holder - Fort Richmond
Kate Daniels - Glenlawn
Val Carson - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Charmaine Izzard - Sisler
Tara Kamyszek - Sisler

MVP  Yadili Okwumabua - Glenlawn

Players Choice  Yadili Okwumabua - Glenlawn

 

BOYS 
March 15 - 17
Winnipeg

Championship

Daniel McIntyre 83 over Kelvin 64

Semi Finals

Daniel McIntyre 87 over Neelin (Brandon)
Kelvin 72 over Glenlawn 70

All Stars

Dinush Dealwis - Glenlawn
Erfan Nasajpour - Daniel McIntyre
Glenne Manlig - Daniel McIntyre
Aldin Smalling - Kelvin
Mark McGregor - Kelvin

MVP  Dwhyte Brissett - Daniel McIntyre

Players Choice  Kevin Yeboah - Kelvin