Provincial Basketball Championships

March 19 & 29, 1999

"A"   "AA"  "AAA"   "AAAA"

"A" GIRLS 
March 19 & 20
Safkeeng Anicinabe

Championship

Treherne 66 over Hamiota 65

Semi Finals

Hamiota 69 over Arborg 45
Treherne 84 over Gilbert Plains 25

Third Place

Gilbert Plains 43 over Arborg 27

All Stars

Nancy Mathison - Hamiota
Karen Rawlings - Hamiota
Christine Little - Hamiota
Corinna Purkess - Treherne
Amber Jeffrey - Treherne

MVP  Coutney DeSpiegelaere - Treherne

Players Choice Steph Reimer - Steinbach Christian

"A" BOYS 
March 19 & 20
Lac du Bonnet

Championship

Glenboro 71 over Boissevain 40

Semi Finals

Boissevain 65 over Western Christian (Dauphin) 51
Glenboro 91 over Lac du Bonnet 66

Third Place

Western Christian (Dauphin) 64 over Lac du Bonnet 52

All Stars

Peter Roberts - Western Christian (Dauphin)
Rob Maxwell - Boissevain
Sheldon Dyck - Boissevain
Travis Hamilton - Glenboro
Marcel Vallotton - Glenboro

MVP  Trent Hamilton - Glenboro

Players Choice  Richard Kaupilla - St. Paul's Collegiate (Eli)

Top of Page

"AA"  GIRLS  
March 19 & 20
The Pas

Championship

Neepawa 62 over Teulon 53

Semi Finals

Teulon 52 over Morden 48
Neepawa 71 over Niverville 59

Third Place

Niverville 63 over Morden 55

All Stars

Allison Sanderock - Morden
Danielle Stott - Niverville
Lisa Bodnarus - Teulon
KristJana Cameron - Teulon
Tanya Jarvis - Neepawa

MVP  Jody Jury - Neepawa

Players Choice  Danielle Stott - Niverville

"AA"  BOYS  
March 19 & 20
The Pas

Championship

Killarnery 82 over Elton (Forrest)  81

Semi Finals

Killarney 107 over Ste. Anne 93
Elton (Forrest) 75 over Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House) 86

Third Place

Ste. Anne 100 over Helen Betty Osborne (Norway House) 86

All Stars

Dana Prairie - Ste. Anne
Jon Wolfe - Morden
Matt Thompson - Elton (Forrest)
Steven Lindenberg - Elton (Forrest)
Randy Gagne - Killarney

MVP  Chris Friesen - Killarney

Players Choice Matt Thompson - Elton (Forrest)

Top of Page

 

"AAA"  GIRLS  
March 19 & 20
Winnipeg

Championship 

Neelin (Brandon) 68 over Portage La Prairie 45

Semi Finals

Neelin (Brandon) 60 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 52
Portage La Prairie 49 over St. Norbert 34

Third Place

St. Norbert 47 over R.D. Parker (Thompson) 39

All Stars

Paula McIvor - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Uzo Asagwara - St. Norbert
Janey Bradfor - Portage La Prairie
April Hoover - Portage La Prairie
Jennifer Lopes - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP  Kirsten Davies - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice Robin Granger - St. Norbert

"AAA" BOYS  
March 19 & 20
Winnipeg

Championship

Garden Valley (Winkler) 74 over Neelin (Brandon) 67

Semi Finals

Garden Valley (Winkler) 77 over St. John's Ravenscourt 38
Neelin (Brandon) 75 over Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 54

Third Place

Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 78 over St. John's Ravenscourt 47

All Stars

Jacob Kettenburg - Margaret Barbour (The Pas)
Michael Combs - Neelin (Brandon)
Chad Jacobson - Neelin (Brandon)
Mark Loeppky - Garden Valley (Winkler)
John Friesen - Garden Valley (Winkler)

MVP  Tony Wiebe - Garden Valley (Winkler)

Players Choice  John Friesen - Garden Valley (Winkler)

Top of Page

 

"AAAA"  GIRLS  
March 19 & 20
Winnipeg

Championship

Oak Park 55 over St. Mary's Academy 37

Semi Finals

Oak Park 59 over Dakota 39
St. Mary's Academy 42 over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 36

All Stars

Tsegherda Andu - Dakota
Lesley Hamilton - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Jessica MacDonald - St. Mary's Academy
Anna Drewniak - St. Mary's Academy
Heather Thompson - Oak Park

MVP  Marsha Murdock - Oak Park

Players Choice   Jessica MacDonald - St. Mary's Academy

"AAAA"  BOYS  
March 19 & 20
Winnipeg

Championship

Kelvin 57 over John Taylor 42

Semi Finals

Kelvin 74 over Dakota 42
John Taylor 80 over Tec Voc 72

All Stars

Chris Williams - Tec Voc
Casey Gooch - John Taylor
Jory Smith - John Taylor
Shawn Coe - Kelvin
Renold Marcelline - Kelvin

MVP  Tosin Opanubi - Kelvin

Players Choice  Tosin Opanubi - Kelvin