Provincial Basketball Championships

March 14, 15 & 16, 1991

"A"   "AA"   "AAA"  

 

"A" GIRLS   
March 14-16
St. Boniface Diocesan - Winnipeg

Championship 

Hamiota 64 over Treherne 49

Semi Finals

Hamiota 58 over St. Laurent 45
Treherne 44 over Boissevain 40

Third Place

St. Laurent 45 over Boissevain 43

Consolation Final

Glenboro 44 over Gilbert Plains 40

All Stars

Heather Lambert - St. Laurent
Jody McCortney - Treherne
Deanna Vanderbussche - Treherne
Karen Bray - Hamiota
Charla Marhison - Hamiota

MVP  Deanna Vanderbussche - Treherne

 

"A" BOYS   
March 14-16
St. Boniface Diocesan - Winnipeg

Championship

St. Paul's Collegiate (Eli) 63 over Rossburn 54

Semi Finals

St. Paul's Collegiate 65 over St. Vladimir (Roblin)
Rossburn 58 over Landmark 55

Third Place

St. Vladimir (Roblin) 41 over Landmark 37

Consolation Final

St. Boniface Diocesan 74 over St. Laurent 51

All Stars

Gerard Pruchnicki - St. Boniface Diocesan
Scott Charney - Rossburn
Geoff Ternovetsky - Rossburn
Chirs Sirdar - St. Valdimir (Roblin)
Neil Griffiths - St. Paul's Collegiate (Eli)

MVP  Paul Bouchard - St. Paul's Collegiae (Eli)

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS   
March 14-16
Garen Valley - Winkler

Championship

Garden Valley (Winkler) 56 over Steinbach Regional 49

Semi Finals

Garden Valley (Winkler) 62 over Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 37
Steinbach Regional 71 over Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 54

Third Place

Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 57 over Arthur Meighen (Portage La Prairie) 54

Consolation Final

Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 59 over Stonewall 38

All Stars

Renelda Friesen - Steinbach Regional
Julie Letkeman - Steinbach Regional
Jody Rock - Margaret Barbour (The Pas)
Jen Froese - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Michelle Jernberg - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

MVP  Vicki Neufeld - Garden Valley (Winkler)

 

"AA"  BOYS    
March 14-16
Garden Valley - Winkler

Championship

Virden 67 over Dauphin 63

Semi Finals

Virden 78 over Portage Collegiate 75
Daupin 94 over Steinbach Regional 76

Third Place

Portage Collegiate 102 over Steinbach Regional 68

Consolation Final

Garden Valley (Winkler) 58 over Swan Valley (Swan River) 56

All Stars

Clinton Toews - Dauphin
David Puff - Portage Collegiate
Phouba Pathammavong - Steinbach Regional
Russ Watts - Virden
Will Braun - Garden Valley (Winkler)

MVP  Robyn Smith - Virden

Top of Page

"AAA"  GIRLS  
March 14 - 16
Winnipeg

Championship

Dakota 36 over Kelvin 33

Semi Finals

Kelvin 57 over Vincent Massey (Brandon) 58
Dakota 51 over Lord Selkirk  46

All Stars

Josee Edwards - Kelvin
Sheri Telke - Lord Selkirk
Sarah Smith - Kelvin
Sara Butcher - Dakota
Jennifer Bell - Kelvin

MVP  Andrea Pales - Dakota

"AAA"  BOYS   
March 14-16
Winnipeg

Championship

Tec Voc 69 over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 58

Semi Finals

Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 56 over Crocus Plains (Brandon) 54
Tec Voc 69 over Kildonan East 44

All Stars

Sheldon Nemeth - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Drayson Cowan - Crocus Plains
Elliot Unger - Kildonan East
Lawrence Mangaron - Tec Voc
Clint Lake - Tec Voc

MVP  Kevin Chief - Tec Voc