Provincial Basketball Championships

March 18 & 19, 1977

"C"   "B"   "A"

 

"C" GIRLS    
March 18 - 19

Championship

Fisher Branch 26 over Ross L Gray (Sprague) 21

Semi Finals

Ross L Gray (Sprague) 44 over Hartney 29
Fisher Branch 52 over Hamiota 28

Third Place

Hartney 40 over Hamiota 29

Consolation Final

Westgate Mennonite 32 over Shoal Lake  19

All Stars

Kim Cayer - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Cindy Cote - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Sharon Stewart - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Alice Caners - Fisher Branch
Giselle Giasson  Fisher Branch

"C"  BOYS  
March 18 -19

Championship

Ross L. Gray (Sprague) 56 over Shoal Lake 37

Semi Finals

Shoal Lake 66 over Riverton 41
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 51 over Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg) 41

Third Place

Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg) 67 over Riverton 30

Consolation

Wawanesa 46 over Nellie McClung (Manitou) 32

All Stars

Bruce Holden - Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg)
Lev Gonick - Joseph Wolinsky (Winnipeg)
Peter Baydak - Shoal Lake
Rusty Ruud - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Mark Hebel - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Neil Stewart - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Top of Page

"B"   GIRLS
March 18 - 19

Championship

Garden Valley (Winkler) 50 over Lord Selkirk 47

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk 47 over Souris 39
Garden Valley (Winkler) 51 over Killarney 42

Third Place

Souris 45 over Killarney 25

Consolation Final

St. Mary's Academy 43 over Hapnot (Flin Flon) 16

"B"  BOYS     
March 18 - 19

Championship

Lord Selkirk 59 over Virden

Semi Finals

Virden 58 over Killarney 42
Lord Selkirk 59 over Gimli 43

Third Place

Killarney 51 over Gimli 42

Consolation Final

Goose Lake (Roblin) 55 over Minnedosa 53

Top of Page

"A"  GIRLS  
March 25 - 26
(No Scores Available for this Championship)

Championship

Dakota over River East

Semi Finals

Dakota over John Taylor
River East over Louis Riel

Third Place

Louis Riel over John Taylor

Consolation Final

Grant Park over Garden Valley (Winkler)

"A"  BOYS      
March 25 - 26
(No Scores Available for this Championship)

Championship

Dakota over Westwood

Semi Finals

Westwood over St. John's High School
Dakota over Gordon Bell

Third Place

St. John's High School over Gordon Bell

Consolation

Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) over Windsor Park