Past Provincial Champions

Badminton

Click on the year icon on this page for more detailed results

 

Singles     Girls Doubles    Boys Doubles 

Mixed Doubles        Team Aggregate

 

Singles

Year
Girls
Boys

2014

Hanna Hendrickson-Rebizant - U of W Coll.

Jan Salceda - Sisler High School

2013

Hanna Hendrickson-Rebizant - U of W Coll.

Max Betournay - College Louis Riel

2012

Anika Alexander - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

James Thorpe - College Jeanne Sauve

2011

Caitlin Dansen - Miles Macdonell

Dale Kinley - Stonewall

2010

Kristy Beetham - J.H. Bruns

Blair Kaminsky - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2009

Kristy Beetham - J.H. Bruns

Blair Kaminsky - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2008

Alexandra Dansen - Miles Macdonell

Thoby Cameron - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2007

Leah Inglis - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

Jordan Beetham - J.H. Bruns

2006

Trinh Nguyen - St. Mary's Academy

Daniel Savard - College Louis Riel

2005

Trinh Nguyen - St. Mary's Academy

Ben Fultz - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2004

Chelsea Smith - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

Andrew Boumford - College Jeanne Sauve

2003

Kristen Szuminsky - Oak Park

Jason Roberts - St. Paul's

2002

Jennifer Ferguson - Shaftesbury

David Harrison - Churchill

2001

Jennifer Ferguson - Shaftesbury

Joey Petraccone - College Louis Riel

2000

Jennifer Ferguson - Shaftesbury

Keiran Nair - St. Paul's

1999

Talitha Lemoine - College Louis Riel

Keiran Nair - St. Paul's

1998

Carolyn Fenny - Westgate

Mike Sharpe - College Jeanne Sauve

1997

Andrea Thorgilsson - Shaftsbury

Greg Bury - Glenlawn

1996

Katie Baumford - College Jeanne Sauve

Greg Bury - Glenlawn

1995

Julie Carson - Shaftesbury

Greg Bury - Glenlawn

1994

Katie Baumford - College Jeanne Sauve

Don Natch - Garden City

1993

Suzanne Boyd - Silver Heights

Kevin Nachtigall - River East

1992

Heidi Weber - Nelson McIntyre

David Schutz - River East

1991

Heidi Weber - Nelson McIntyre

Jan Anderson - Neelin

1990

K. Helewar - Teulon

David Shimizu - Silver Heights

1989

Trisha Ward - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

Daryl Didyk - River East

1988

C. O'Hare -Nelson McIntyre

Francois Blouin - College Louis Riel

1987

G. Chalmers - Neelin

Francois Blouin - College Louis Riel

1986

Sui Har Ng - Pierre Radisson

Bill Rogerson - St. Paul's

1985

Heather Smith - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

James Dawson - St. John's Ravenscourt

1984

K. Rudney - Gimli

K. Gruninger - Arthur Meighen (Portage)

1983

Pam Parent - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

R. Pineau - Steinbach

1982

Carol Ploen - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

Frank Bennet  - John Taylor

 

 

 Top of Page

 Girls Doubles 

Year

Name

School

2014

Katherine Lee & Olivia Pieroni

Vincent Massey (Brandon)

2013

Cora Tsang & Helen Cheung

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2012

Helen Cheung & Emily Shaw

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2011

Rae Nakonechny & Haley Nakonenchny

Nellie MCClung (Manitou)

2010 

Melissa Liew & Valerie Chan 

Fort Richmond

2009 

Caitlin Dansen & Kristin Bailey 

Miles Macdonell 

2008 

Ariel Danochik & Kelsey Brown 

Gimli 

2007

Erin Froese & Brooke Atkins

Carman

2006

Geneveve Senecal-Phynn & Siobon Crawford

R.D. Parker (Thompson)

2005

Amy Tycoles & Karyn Reimer

Reston

2004

Chris Barnabe & Jacynthe Sabourin

St. Jean-Baptiste

2003

Joelene Daneault & Joelle Sabourin

St. Jean-Baptiste

2002

Jennifer Linley & Katie Pundyk

St. Mary's Academy

2001

Jennifer Linley & Katie Pundyk

St. Mary's Aademy

2000

Alex Snider & Puneet Chawla

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1999

Amy Finlay & Heidi Struck

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1998

Amy Finlay & Heidi Struck

Vincent Massey (Wpg) 

1997 

Amy Finlay & Heidi Struck

Vincent Massey (Wpg) 

1996

Andree Timmerman & Brigitte Guenette

College Louis Riel

1995

Dana Hillman & Andrea Thorgillson

Shaftesbury

1994

Michelle Waltz & Susan Davidson

College Jeanne Sauve

1993

Jennifer Elliot & Tracy Banks

Melita

1992

Glenda Clark & Lucia Sanders

Vincent Massey (Bdn) 

1991

Jaquie Tacz & Jody Curtis

Neelin

1990

Jaquie Tacz & Jody Curtis

Neelin 

1989

D. Zam & A. Aftanas

John Taylor

1988

C. Frechette & C. Bergthorson

Lundar

1987

C. Sullivan & J. Fifi

Rossburn

1986

Lindsay Blamey & S. Nutting

St. Mary's Academy 

1985

Lindsay Blamey & S. Filuk

St. Mary's Academy

1984

Shelley Kortz & K. Rudney

Gimli

1983

Laurie Martin & Kerri McFadzean

Reston

1982

B. Tessier & Laurie Martin

Reston

 

 

 Top of Page

  Boys Doubles

Year

Name

 School

2014

Landen Gray & Riley Braun

Warren

2013

Cedric Gousseau & Colin Remmillard 

College Louis Riel 

2012

Austin Kooistra & Taylor Streifel

Swan Valley (Swan River) 

2011

Chris Elliot & Kelsey Elliot

Reston

2010

Chris Elliot & Kelsey Elliot

Reston

2009

Curtis Granger & Lucas Johnson

Warren

2008

Derek Okabe & Eric Pollard

Oak Park

2007

Nickeel Raval & Daniel Savard

College Louis Riel

2006

Evan Orlikow & Nick Sader

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2005

Jeremy Sinclair & Ravinder Khakn

R.D. Parker (Thompson)

2004

Sam Parish & Sean Henderson

St. Paul's

2003

Andre Fontaine & Matthew Chester

College Jeanne Sauve

2002

Dan Abarientos & ed Tan

Maples

2001

Jarrett Woodmas & Dustin Addison-Schneider

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

2000

Ren Bazin & Michel LaRiviere

College Louis Riel

1999

Adam Hanson & Don Jacks

St. Paul's

1998

Don Jacks & Travis Giavedoni

St.Paul's 

1997

Michael Sharpe & Grant Davidson

College Jeanne Sauve

1996

Doug Bried & Sean Gupta

Carman

1995

Stephane Dandeneaus & Normand Frechette

College Louis Riel

1994

Keith Tanner & Kurby McCartney

Portage

1993

Charles Clement & Joel Bohemier

College Louis Riel

1992

Jeremy Olynik & Derek Olynik

River East

1991

Jason Berry & Jamie Lobreau

Reston

1990

J. Keeling & F. McEwan

Arthur Meighen (Portage)

1989

C. Jago & K. Watt

Reston

1987

D. Wong & B. Krentz

R.D. Parker (Thompson)

1986

A. Penning & M. Mckay

Silver Heights

1985

G. Eng & D. Bloomer

Reston

1984

T. Sale & B. Ladyman

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1983

Pat Fredette & Denis Dupasquier

College Louis Riel

1982

E. Kindzierski & K. McFaden

Arborg 

 

 

 Top of Page

Mixed Doubles 

 Year

 Name

 School

2014

Andrew Martin & Lacey Finnbogason

Stonewall

2013

Jan Salceda & Patricia Salceda

Sisler 

2012

Melissa Liew & Brian Liew

Fort Richmond

2011

Kathryne DesAutels & Quentin Raval

College Louis Riel

2010

Jessica Roberts & Quentin Raval

College Louis Riel

2009

Jessica Roberts & Dominic Guzman

College Louis Riel

2008

Brittany Bartel & Andrew Lochhead

Reston

2007

Shauna Snider & Evan Orlikow

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2006

David Snider & Shauna Snider

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2005

Tara Chawla & Kevin Stockwell

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2004

Stephanie Tan & Patrick Eng

Maples

2003

Laura Stasiuk & Mario Bilodeau

College Jeanne Sauve

2002

Danielle Paul & Alaine Saurette

College Louis Riel 

2001

Jamie Boyd & John Hutton

Minnedosa

2000

Ashley Enns & Andrew Strutt

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1999

Ashley Enns & Andrew Strutt

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1998

Erick Abarientos & Anita Janzic

Maples

1997

Natalie Paquin & Dan Saurette

College Louis Riel

1996

Michelle Janzic & Marvin Quiambao

Maples

1995

Bobby Weier & Mark Kennedy

J.H. Bruns

1994

Leanne Kennedy & Mark Kennedy

Glenlawn

1993

Leanne Boyd & Thanh Ong

Silver Heights

1992

Kerry Okrainetz & Geordie McEwan

Arthur Meighen (Portage)

1991

Kim McLellan & Geordie McEwan

Arthur Meighen (Portage)

1990

W. Bonchak & R. Lyttle

Birtle

1989

A. Smith & L. Cop

Reston

1988

A. Smith & L. Cop

Reston

1987

A. Smith & L. Cop

Reston

1986

T. Magiera & J. Rollings

Margaret Barbour (The Pas)

1985

J. Jeske & R. Ledochowski

Teulon

1984

G. Boulianne & D. Dupasquier

College Louis Riel

1983

G. Bartel &

Reston

1982

R. Kollasevich & C. Boomer

Miles Macdonell 

 

 

 Top of Page

  Aggregate

 Year

A-AAA

AAAA

2014

Whitemouth

College Louis Riel

2013

St. Jean-Baptiste 

College Louis Riel

2012

St. Jean-Baptiste

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2011

St. Jean-Baptiste

Vincent Massey (Wpg) 

2010

St. Jean-Baptiste

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

 

 

 

 

Aggregate

2009

College Louis Riel 

 

2008

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

 

2007

College Louis Riel

 

2006

College Louis Riel

 

2005

College Louis Riel

 

2004

Mile Macdonell

 

2003

College Jeanne Sauve

 

2002

College Louis Riel

 

2001

College Louis Riel

 

2000

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

 

1999

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

 

1998

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

 

1997

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

 

1996

College Louis Riel

 

1995

College Louis Riel

 

1994

College Jeanne Sauve

 

1993

Crocus Plains

 

1992

River East

 

1991

Neelin

 

1990

Arthur Meighen (Portage)

 

1989

Reston

 

1988

College Louis Riel

 

1987

Silver Heights

 

 

 

 Top of Page