Provincial Basketball Championships

March 14 & 15, 2014

"A/AA" Junior Varsity      "AAA/AAAA"  Junior Varsity

"A"     "AA"     "AAA"    "AAAA"

 

"A/AA" JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS 
March 14 and 15
Morris

 

Championship

Grandview  over Neepawa  57 - 44

Semi Finals 

Neepawa over Ross L Gray (Sprague)  71 - 57
Grandview over Souris  45-41

Third Place

Souris over Ross L Gray (Sprague)  56 - 49

All Stars

Jamie Sherrit - Souris
Danielle Hanke - Neepawa
Lina Gordon - Neepawa
Kendra Topham - Grandview
Bobee Morriseau - Grandview

MVP  Hailee Vanwynsberghe - Grandview

 

"A/AA" JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS 
March 14 and 15
Dominion City

Championship

Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Glenboro  50 - 35

Semi Finals 

Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Gimli 80 - 35
Glenboro over Killarney 68 - 52

Third Place

Killarney over Gimli  63 - 43

All Stars

Ethan Kramer - Killarney
Dawson Green - Gimli
Reid Gillis - Glenboro
Matt Klassen - Glenboro
Jordan Hebel - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

MVP  Kyle Cooper - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Top of Page

 "AAA/AAAA" JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
March 13, 14 and 15
Winnipeg

Championship

Glenlawn over Garden City  66-62

Semi Finals

Garden City over St. Mary's Academy  83 - 43
Glenlawn over Sisler  68 - 29

Third Place

St. Mary's Academy over Sisler  74 - 62

All Stars

Amanda Antymnuik - Glenlawn
Shelby Sinclair - Glenlawn
Skylar Nowrang - Garden City
Brittanie Pariesen - Garden City
Laura Hill - St. Mary's Academy

MVP  Katelyn Cambell - Glenlawn

 

"AAA/AAAA" JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS
March 13, 14 & 15
Winnipeg

Championship

John Taylor over Garden City  65 - 51

Semi Finals

Garden City over Kildonan East  83-73
John Taylor over Kelvin  92 - 63

Third Place

Kildonan East over Kelvin  71 - 51

All Stars

Daniel Sackey - Kelvin
Emmanuel Akot - Kildonan East
Trezon Morcilla - Garden City
Marcel Aruda-Welch - Garden City
Ricki Zimbakov - John Taylor

MVP  James Wagner - John Taylor

 

Top of Page

 "A" GIRLS 
March 20, 21 & 22
Sprague

Championship

Hamiota over Glenboro  60-58

Semi Finals

Hamiota over Elm Creek  51-49
Glenboro over Grandview  65-54

Third Place

Grandview over Elm Creek  80 - 72

All Stars

Paige Small - Trehern
Skylar Hardy - Elm Creek
Easton Gryba - Grandview
Shay Rutherford - Glenboro
Ashley Jay - Hamiota

MVP  Shayna Mathison - Hamiota

Players Choice - Paige Small

 

"A" BOYS  
March 20, 21 & 22
Somerset

Championship

Glenboro over Pinawa  66 - 64

Semi Finals

Glenboro over Ross L Gray (Sprague)  56 - 50
Pinawa over Westpark (Portage La Prairie)  74 - 57

Third Place

Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Westpark (Portage La Prairie)  59 - 43

All Stars

Joshua Hebel-Allard - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Josh Hayter - Pinawa
Matt Klassen - Glenboro
Riley Nicholson - Glenboro
Mitch Jeffries - Glenboro

MVP   Jon Hayter - Pinawa

Players Choice  Chase McDonald - Gilbert Plains

Top of Page

"AA"  GIRLS
March 20, 21 & 22
Teulon

Championship

Teulon over Souris  69 - 39

Semi Finals

Teulon over Boissevain  92 - 51
Souris over Steinbach Christian  56 - 45

Third Place

Steinbach Christian over Boissevain  65 - 44

All Stars

Brooke Goodman - Steinbach Chrisitian
Jessie Robbins - Souris
Jade Ledochowski - Teulon
Jessica Holod - Teulon
Nicole Wiebe - Teulon

MVP  Meghan Osbak - Teulon

Players Choice  Courtney Fines - Elton (Forrest)

"AA"  BOYS 
March 20, 21, & 22
Warren

Championship

Carman over Boissevain  83 - 72

Semi Finals

Carman over Lankmark  88 - 66
Boissevain over St. Anne 84 - 75

Third Place

St. Anne over Landmark  72 - 50

All Stars 

Andrew McKenzie - Helen Betty Osborne (The Pas)
Ray Hiebert - St. Anne
Alex Klassen - Boissevain
Tiu Sosefu - Boissevain
Mason Metcalf - Carman

MVP  Tim Dunn - Carman

Players Choice  Danny Tinker - Teulon

Top of Page

"AAA"  GIRLS 
March 20, 21 & 22
Swan River

Championship

Virden over R.D. Parker (Thompson)  64 - 60

Semi Finals

Virden over Neelin  (Brandon) 72 - 54
R.D. Parker (Thompson) over Lorette  59 - 58

Third Place

Neelin (Brandon) over Lorette  58 - 47

All Stars

Paige Thomson - Neelin (Brandon)
Rashann Murdock - Lorette
Adrianna Proulx - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Logan Biccum - Virden
Tatum O'Meara - R.D. Parket (Thompson)

MVP  Heidi Smith - Virden

Players Choice  Taylor Eisner - Swan Valley (Swan River)

 

"AAA" BOYS 
March 20, 21, & 22
Swan River

Championship

Westgate over St. Joh's Ravenscourt  89 - 72

Semi Finals

Westgate over Neelin (Brandon)  67 - 40
St. John's Ravenscourt over St. James  79 - 72

Third Place

St. James over Neelin (Brandon)  72 - 50

All Stars

Quinton Hunter - Neelin (Brandon)
Jordon Murdock - St. James
Justin Dyck - Westgate
Avery Cadogen - St. John's Ravenscourt
Manny Wood - St. John's Ravenscourt

MVP  Ben Miller - Westgate

Players Choice  Quinton Hunter - Neelin (Brandon)

Top of Page

"AAAA"  GIRLS  
March 14, 15, 21, & 24
Winnipeg

Championship

Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) over Sisler  70 - 53

Semi Finals

Sisler over Linden Christian  70 - 61
Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) over Oak Park  60 - 50

All Stars 

Jordan Tully - Oak Park
Montana Kinzel - Linden Christian
Tiara Licsa - Sisler
Keylin Filewich - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
Kendra Klick-McMahon - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

MVP  Atoosa Jalayeri - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

Players Choice Atoosa Jalayeri - Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)

 

"AAAA" BOYS  
March 14, 15, 21 & 24
Winnipeg

Championship

St. Paul's High School over Glenlawn  85 - 71

Semi Finals

St. Paul's High School over Sisler  88 - 75
Glenlawn over Mennonite Brethren  90 - 82

All Stars

Josh Sleva - St. Paul's High School
Denzel Soliven - Sisler
Derek McKnight - Mennonite Brethren
Mitch Podworny - Glenlawn
Keiran Zziwa - Glenlawn

MVP  Billy Yaworsky - St. Paul's High School

Players Choice Matt Dyck - Mennonite Brethren