Provincial Volleyball Championships

2014

PROVINCIAL VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

NOVEMBER 2014

 

A/AA JV      AAA JV    AAAA JV

   AA   AAA    AAAA

 

A/AA Junior Varsity
Tuelon and Inwood
November 20, 21 & 22, 2014

 

GIRLS

Championship

Major Pratt (Russell) (25, 25) over Lac Du Bonnet  (20, 13)

Semi Finals

Lac du Bonnet (25, 14, 15) over Neepawa  (19, 25, 13)
Major Pratt (Russell) (25, 25) over Glenboro  (15, 23)

3rd Place

Neepaw (25, 25) over Glenboro (13, 13)

All Stars

Hannah Van Shee  - Glenboro
Dana Friesen - Neepawa
Autumn Kelly - Lac du Bonnet
Riley Peters  - Lac du Bonnet
Laura Kimack - Major Pratt (Russell)
Karissa Cullum - Major Pratt (Russell)

MVP - Breanna Johnston - Major Pratt (Russell)

 

BOYS

Championship

Teulon (26, 20, 15) over Killarney (24, 25, 12)

Semi Finals

Killarney (28, 25) over Carman (26, 21)
Teulon (25, 14, 15) over Green Valley (Grunthal) (21, 25, 9)

3rd Place

Carman (25, 16, 15), over Green Valley (Grunthal) (15, 25, 12)

 

All Stars

Rylan Metcalfe- Carman
Dustin Lindal - Green Valley (Grunthal)
B J Marzano - Killarney
Ried Opperman - Killarney
Derek Harasymko - Teulon
Everett Murphy - Teulon

MVP  Jake Ledochowski - Teulon

 

 Top of Page

 AAA JV
Winnipeg
November 20, 21, 22, 2014

 

GIRLS

Championship

College Louis Riel (25, 27) over St. Norbert (20,25)

Semi Finals

College Louis Riel (14, 25, 15) over Virden (25, 18, 11)
St. Norbert (25, 25) over Calvin Christian (8,15)

3rd Place

Virden (25, 19, 15) over Calvin Christian (16, 25, 8)

 

ALL STARS

Avery Hayward - Virden
Mary Rafnson - Calvin Christian
Daneige Edey - College Louis Riel
Maylene Chabot - College Louis Riel
Chelsey Engel - St. Norbert
Emily Childs - St. Norbert
Emma Parker - St. Norbert

MVP  Gelixe Sturk-Lussier - College Louis Riel

 

BOYS

Championship

Neelin (Brandon) (21, 25, 15) over College Louis Riel (25, 19, 12)

Semi Finals

College Louis Riel (25, 21, 15) over Stonewall (17, 25, 6)
Neelin (Brandon) (9,25,19) over Linden Christian (25, 23, 17)

3rd Place

Stonewall (24,25,15) over Linden Christian (26, 22,10)

ALL STARS

Simon Winsnes - Stonewall
Zach Janzen - Linden Christian
Dayton Black - Neelin (Brandon)
Jacob Thomson - Neelin (Brandon)
Nick McMillan - College Louis Riel
Riel Guenette - College Louis Riel

MVP  Max Paddock - Neelin (Brandon)

 

Top of Page


 AAAA JV
Winnipeg
November 20, 21, 22, and 24, 2014

GIRLS

Championship

St. Mary's Academy (25,22,25,25) over Mennonite Brethren Collegiate (19,25,20,13)

Semi Finals

St. Mary's Academy (25,25,25) over Lord Selkirk (1,20,14)
Mennonite Brethren Collegiate (25,14,27,22,15) over Portage Collegiate (23,25,25,25,12)

ALL STARS

Shae King - Lord Selkirk
Jill Jackson - Portage Collegiate
Anika Herrod - Mennonite Brethren Collegiate
Taylor Boughton - St. Mary's Academy
Ayiya Ottogo - Mennonite Brethren Collegiate
Jenna Cross - St. Mary's Academy

MVP  Julia Tays - St. Mary's Academy

BOYS

Championship

Miles Macdonell (25,25,15,25) over Garden City (23,23,25,21)

Semi Finals

Garden City (25,25,25) over Stienbach Regional (20,22,22)
Miles Macdonell (25,25,25) over Lord Selkirk (22,15,19)

ALL STARS

Owen Schwartz - Lord Selkirk
Brayden Kehler - Steinbach Regional
Paolo Racano - Miles Macdonell
Terrance Wilson - Garden City
Drew Duncan - Miles Macdonell
Cole Penner - Garden City

MVP  Ashton Jeffery - Miles Macdonell

 

Top of Page

 

"A"
Deloraine and Melita
November 27,28,29, 2014

 

GIRLS

Champions

Gilbert Plains (14,25,15) over Glenboro (25,20,13)

Semi Finals

Gilbert Plains (25,25) over Elton (Forrest)(20,19)
Glenboro (25,25) over Rosenort (19,16)

3rd Place

Elton (Forrest) (25, 25) over Rosenort (23,17)

ALL STARS

Courtney Clark - Elton (Forrest)
Erin Knight - Gilbert Plains
Haley Ginter - Rosenort
Hanna Van Schie - Glenboro
Joanne Schwarz - Glenboro
Megan Jubenville - Gilbert Plains

MVP  Catherine Klassen - Glenboro
Players Choice - Joanne Schwarz - Glenboro

 

BOYS

Championship

Rosenort (25, 18, 15) over Hamiota (21,25,13)

Semi Finals

Rosenort (25,25) over Glenboro (9,22)
Hamiota (25,25) over Elm Creek (22,11)

3rd Place

Glenboro (25,20,15) over Elm Creek (16,25,5)

ALL STARS

Sawyer Norrie - Hamiota
Jun Jun Tabarlupa - Hamiota
Colby Cullen - Glenboro
Julian Waldner - Rosenort
James Kroeker - Rosenort
Craig Wall - Elm Creek

MVP   Dion Plett - Rosenort
Players Choice  Brady Kowalchuk - Joseph H. Kerr (Snow Lake)

Top of Page

 

"AA"
Morris and Carman
November 27,28 and 29, 2014

 

GIRLS

Championship

Killarney (25,27) over Green Valley (Grunthal) 13,25)

Semi Finals

Green Valley (Grunthal) (25,25) over Major Pratt (Russell) (21,23)
Killarney (25,25) over Teulon (17,18)

3rd Place

Major Pratt (Russell) 25,25) over Teulon (18,22)

ALL STARS

Sydney Pickup - Major Pratt (Russell)
Jade Ledochowski - Teulon
Acacia Wiebe - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Dana Wiens - Green Valley (Grunthal)
Ciara Zarn - Killarney
Elsa Ross - Killarney

MVP  Rylie Dickson - Killarney
Players Choice  Kirsten vanderLinde - Morris


BOYS

Championship

Carman (25,21,15) over Niverville (23,25,13)

Semi Finals

Niverville (25,25) over Elton (Forrest) 12,13)
Carman (25,25) over Major Pratt (Russell)(22,21)

3rd Place

Major Pratt (Russell)(25,24,15) over Elton (Forrest) (21,26,7)

ALL STARS

Carson Green - Elton (Forrest)
Adam Garnett - Major Pratt (Russell)
Graeme Neufeld - Niverville
Ghris Giesbrecht - Niverville
Brett Wiebe - Carman
Dane Nicolajsen - Carman

MVP  Mason Metcalf - Carman
Players Choice  Devon Halkett - Frontier Collegiate (Cranberry Portage)


Top of Page

"AAA" 
Winnipeg
November 27, 28, 29, 2014


GIRLS

Championship

Virden (25,25) over St. John's Ravenscourt (13,13) 

Semi Finals

St. John's Ravenscourt (29,25) over Westgate (27,20)
Virden (25,22,15) over Dauphin (17,25,11)

3rd Place

Dauphin (22,28,25) over Westgate (25,26,6)

ALL STARS

Jeanne Brenner - Dauphin
Carman Ross - Virden
Erin Chapman - Virden
Grace Adegunju - St. John's Ravenscourt
Sadie McTavish - st. John's Ravenscourt

MVP  Adrienne Richard - Virden
Players Choice  Erika Gustafson Fish - Westgate

BOYS

Championship

Calvin Christian (20,25,15) over Linden Christian (25,23,11)

Semi Finals

Linden Christian (25,25) over Westgate (19,23)
Calvin Christian (26,25) over College Louis Riel (24,14)

3rd Place

College Louis Riel (25,25) over Westgate (19,22)

ALL STARS

Quinn Snider - Westgate
Nicolas Pantel - College Louis Riel
Evan Klassen - Linden Christian
Jacob Janzen - Linden Christian
Dalon Hordyk - Calvin Christian
Riley Bouwman - Calvin Christian

MVP  Matthew Ginter - Calvin Christian
Players Choice Matthew Ginter - Calvin Christian

Top of Page

 

"AAAA"
Winnipeg
November 28, 29 and December 1, 2014

GIRLS

Championship

Lord Selkirk (25,25,21,25) over Mennonite Brethren Collegiate (21,19,25,23)

Semi Finals

Lord Selkirk (25,25,25) over Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 14,13,18)
Mennonite Brethren Collegiate (25,25,25) over St. Mary's Academy (23,22,24)

ALL STARS

Josie Abbot - St. Mary's Academy
Maiya Westwood - Mennonite Brethren Collegiate
Katie Friesen - Mennonite Brethren Collegiate
Logan Desorcy - Lord Selkirk
Allison Alcock - Lord Selkirk
Karley Smith - Lord Selkirk

MVP  Ashley Grzebeniak - Lord Selkirk
Players Choice  Logan Desorcy - Lord Selkirk

BOYS

Championship

Steinbach Regional (25,27,25,28) over Lord Selkirk (15,29,15,26)

Semi Finals

Steinbach Regional (25,25,24) over Miles Macdonell (20,12,23)
Lord Selkirk (25,12,25,20,15) over St. Paul's High School (17,25,19,25,11)

ALL STARS

Ryan Bergan - St. Paul's High School
Bryce Edwards - Miles Macdonell
Eriz Leoppky - Steinbach Regional
Kyle Martens - Steinbach Regional
Luca Swartz - Lord Selkirk
Mikael Clegg - Lord Selkirk

MVP  Mackenzie Hildebrand - Steinbach Regional
Players Choice  Greg Mcknight - Mennonite Brethren