Past Provincial Champions

Basketball

Click on the year icon on this page for more detailed results

 
"A"      "AA"      "AAA"      "AAAA"
Junior Varsity      Pre-Classification
     

"A" Classification

Year
Boys
Girls

2017

Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Ross L Gray (Sprague)

2016

Glenboro

Ross L Gray (Sprague)

2015

Glenboro

Ross L Gray

2014

Glenboro

Hamiota

2013

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

Hamiota

2012

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

Hamiota

2011

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

Elm Creek

2010

Glenboro

Treherne

2009

Treherne

Glenboro

2008

Glenboro

Grandview

2007

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

Glenboro

2006

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

Glenboro

2005

Charles Sinclair

Glenboro

2004

Pinawa

Glenboro

2003

Pointe Des Chenes (Ste. Anne)

Treherne

2002

Pointe Des Chenes (Ste. Anne)

Hamiota

2001

Boissevain

Hamiota

2000

Glenboro

Treherne

1999

Glenboro

Treherne

1998

Lac Du Bonnet

Treherne

1997

Lac Du Bonnet

Treherne

1996

Lac Du Bonnet

Pilot Mound

1995

St. Laurent

Treherne

1994

Landmark

Hamiota

1993

St. Laurent

Hamiota

1992

St. Laurent

Hamiota

1991

St. Paul's (Elie)

Hamiota

1990

Morris

Hamiota

1989

Joseph Wolinsky

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

1988

Morris

Hamiota

1987

St. Boniface Diocesan

Hamiota

1986

Joseph Wolinsky

St. Paul's (Elie)

1985

Steinbach Christian

Souris

1984

Joseph Wolinsky

Souris

1983

Joesph Wolinsky

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

1982

Steinbach Christian

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

1981

Arborg

Lorette

1980

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

Hamiota

1979

Steinbach Regional

Westgate

1978

Niverville

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

1977

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

Fisher Branch

1976

Riverton

Hamiota

1975

Shoal Lake

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

1974

Joseph Wolinsky

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

 

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

"AA" Classification

Year
Boys
Girls

2017

Carman

Gimli

2016

 Steinbach Christian

Souris

2015

Steinbach Christian

Teulon

2014

Carman

Teulon

2013

Carman 

Boissevain

2012

Killarney

Boissevain

2011

Warren

Goose Lake (Roblin)

2010

Ste. Anne

Boissevain

2009

Goose Lake (Roblin)

Teulon

2008

Goose Lake (Roblin)

Ste. Anne

2007

Goose Lake (Roblin)

Niverville

2006

MacGregor

Elton (Forrest)

2005

Teulon

Elton (Forrest)

2004

Elton (Forrest)

Boissevain

2003

Teulon

Boissevain

2002

Boissevain

Carberry

2001

Ste. Anne

Elton (Forrest)

2000

Elton (Forrest)

Neepawa

1999

Killarney

Neepawa

1998

W.C. Miller (Altona)

Teulon

1997

Morden

Teulon

1996

Morden

Warren

1995

Joseph Wolinsky

Warren

1994

Joseph Wolinsky

Warren

1993

Boissevain

Warren

1992

Boissevain

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

1991

Virden

Garden Valley (Winkler)

1990

Garden Valley (Winkler)

Neelin

1989

Portage

St. Paul's (Elie)

1988

Edward Schreyer (Beausejour)

St. Paul's (Elie)

1987

Gimli

Dauphin Regional

1986

Swan Valley (Swan River)

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

1985

Stonewall

Arthur Meighen (Portage)

1984

Teulon

Virden

1983

Morden

Warren

1982

Westgate

Killarney

1981

Lord Selkirk

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

1980

Dauphin Regional

Westgate

1979

Lord Selkirk

Goose Lake (Roblin)

1978

Lord Selkirk

Lord Selkirk

1977

Lord Selkirk

Garden Valley (Winkler)

1976

Dauphin Regional

Lord Selkirk

1975

Dauphin Regional

Lord Selkirk

1974

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

1973

Lord Selkirk

St. Norbert

1972

Neelin

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

1971

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

St. Norbert

1970

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

W.C. Miller (Altona)

1969

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

Harrison

1968

Morden

Tec Voc

1967

Arthur Meighen (Portage)

Miles Macdonell

 

 

Top of Page

     

"AAA" Classification

Year
Boys
Girls

2017

Neelin (Brandon)

U of Winnipeg Collegiate

2016

St. James

R.D. Parker (Thompson)

2015

Linden Christian

R.D. Parker (Thompson)

2014

Westgate

Virden

2013

Westgate

Linden Christian

2012

Nelson McIntyre

U of W Collegiate

2011

St. James

U of W Collegiate

2010

Westgate

U of W Collegiate

2009

Westgate

St. Norbert

2008

Neelin

Neelin

2007

Windsor Park

Neelin

2006

Nelson McIntyre

Neelin

2005

Linden Christian

St. John's Ravenscourt

2004

Neelin

Neelin

2003

Neelin

Neelin

2002

Neelin

Neelin

2001

Swan Valley (Swan River)

Neelin

2000

Swan Valley (Swan River)

St. Norbert

1999

Garden Valley (Winkler)

Neelin

1998

St. John's Ravenscourt

St. John's Ravenscourt

1997

Churchill

Warren

1996

Swan Valley (Swan River)

St. Mary's Academy

1995

Swan Valley (Swan River)

College Jeanne Sauve

1994

St. John's Ravenscourt

Garden Valley (Winkler)

1993

Garden Valley (Winkler)

Arthur Meighen (Portage)

1992

Garden Valley (Winkler)

Garden Valley (Winkler)

 

 

Top of Page

     

"AAAA" Classification

Year
Boys
Girls

2017

Oak Park

Oak Park

2016

John Taylor

Sisler

2015

Oak Park

Sisler

2014

St Paul's High School

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2013

Garden City

Oak Park

2012

Garden City

Glenlawn

2011

Oak Park

River East

2010

Oak Park

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2009

Garden City

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2008

Garden City

Crocus Plains

2007

Oak Park

Fort Richmond

2006

Sisler

Glenlawn

2005

College Jeanne Sauve

John Taylor

2004

Glenlawn

Oak Park

2003

River East

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2002

Dakota

Glenlawn

2001

Daniel McIntyre

Glenlawn

2000

Miles Macdonell

Glenlawn

1999

Kelvin

Oak Park

1998

College Jeanne Sauve

Oak Park

1997

Miles Macdonell

River East

1996

John Taylor

Glenlawn

1995

River East

St. John's

1994

Shaftesbury

John Taylor

1993

Shaftesbury

Kelvin

1992

Daniel McIntyre

Glenlawn

1991

Tec Voc

Dakota

1990

Kildonan East

Dakota

1989

Oak Park

Glenlawn

1988

Daniel McIntyre

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1987

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1986

Tec Voc

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

1985

Tec Voc

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

1984

Westwood

Dakota

1983

Daniel McIntyre

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1982

Westwood

River East

1981

Gordon Bell

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1980

Dakota

Daniel McIntyre

1979

St. John's

Dakota

1978

Fort Richmond

River East

1977

Dakota

Dakota

1976

Daniel McIntyre

Dakota

1975

Dakota

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

1974

Dakota

Westwood

1973

Sisler

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1972

Miles Macdonell

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

1971

Miles Macdonell

John Taylor

1970

Dakota

Dakota

1969

Westwood

Dakota

1968

Dakota

Silver Heights

 

 

Top of Page

     

Junior Varsity Classification

A/AA
   
Year
Boys
Girls

2017

Carman

Goose Lake (Roblin)

2016

William Morton (Gladston)

Warren

2015

Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Ross L Gray (Sprague)

2014

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

Grandview

2013

Somerset

Teulon

2012

Steinbach Christian

Teulon

   

AAA

Boys

Girls

2017

Gray Academy

R.D. Parker (Thompson)

2016

Neelin (Brandon)

Westgate

2015

St. James

U of W Collegiate

     

AAAA

Boys

Girls

2017 Kelvin Sturgeon Heights
2016 Sturgeon Heights Vincent Massey (Winnipeg)
2015 Garden City Sisler
     
AAA/AAAA
   
Year
Boys
Girls

2014

John Taylor

Glenlawn

2013

Oak Park

Sisler

2012

Garden City

Glenlawn

Rural
   
Year
Boys
Girls

2011

Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

Boissevain

2010

Margaret Barbour (The Pas)

Sanford

2009

Sanford

R.D. Parker (Thompson)

2008

Ste. Anne

Boissevain

2007

Goose Lake (Roblin)

Lac Du Bonnet

2006

Dauphin Regional

Dauphin Regional

2005

Helen Betty Osbourne (Norway House)

Goose Lake (Roblin)

2004

Garden Valley (Winkler)

Goose Lake (Roblin)

2003

Dauphin Regional

Sanford

Urban
   
Year
Boys
Girls

2011

John Taylor

Westwood

2010

Kelvin

Fort Richmond

2009

Sturgeon Heights

River East

2008

Mennonite Brethren

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2007

Fort Richmond

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

2006

Oak Park

Sisler

2005

Sisler

Glenlawn

2004

College Jeanne Sauve

Fort Richmond

2003

J.H. Bruns

Glenlawn

 

 

Top of Page

     

Pre-Classification Era

Year
Boys
Girls

1967

Glenlawn

Silver Heights

1966

Daniel McIntyre

Glenlawn

1965

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

Glenlawn

1964

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

Hamiota

1963

Daniel McIntytre

Vincent Massey (Bdn)

1962

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

Glenlawn

1961

Vincent Massey (Wpg)

Hamiota

1960

Sisler

Flin Flon

1959

St. James

Glenlawn

1958

Sisler

Flin Flon

1957

Isaac Newton

Glenlawn

1956

Flin Flon

Tec Voc

1955

Isaac Newton

Flin Flon

1954

Daniel McIntyre

Flin Flon

1953

Glenlawn

Flin Flon

1952

Glenlawn

Flin Flon

1951

St. Paul's

Flin Flon

   

Top of Page