"A" Basketball Championships

Rosenort and Treherne

A/AA JV       AAA  JV       AAAA JV

   AA     AAA     AAAA

 

"A" Girls 
Rosenort - March 15-17, 2018

Championship
Boissevain over Schevchenko (Vita)   62-58

Third Place
Rosenort over Glenboro  76 - 64

Semi Finals
Boissevain over Glenboro  74  - 52
Shevchenko (Vita)  over Rosenort  69 - 64

All Stars
Carlene Waldner - Rosenort
Raylin Unrae - Bossevain
Hanna Hamm - Shevchenko (Vita)
Maddie Billaney - Boissevain
Sarah Hallett - Boissevain

MVP
Megan Wiebe - Shevchenko (Vita)

Players Choice
Tianna O'Connor - Ross L. Gray (Sprague)

 

"A" Boys
Treherne - March 15-17, 2018

Championship
Pinawa over Treherne  54 - 49

Third Place
William Morton (Gladstone) over Shevchenko (Vita)  95 - 67

Semi Finals
Treherne over Shevchenko (Vita)  72 - 42
Pinawa over William Morton (Gladstone)  81 - 68

All Stars
Adam Kerr - Pinawa
Andrew Early - Treherne
Nathaniel De Graeve - Treherne
Justin Ejercito - William Morton (Gladstone)
Austin Aggabao - Shevchenko (Vita)

MVP
Noah Parr - Pinawa

Players Choice
Andrew Early - Treherne

 

 "AA"  Girls 
Dominion City - March 15-17, 2018

Championship
Warren over Hapnot (Flin Flon)  45 - 43

Third Place
Goose Lake (Roblin) over Gimli  72 - 44

Semi Finals
Hapnot (Flin Flon) over Gimli  54 - 42
Warren over Goose Lake (Roblin)  46 - 45

All Stars
Grace Goodman - Warren
Destinee Lahonen - Hapnot (Flin Flon)
Tessley Korchinski - Hapnot (Flin Flon)
Sami Kringle - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Jill Henry - Gimli

MVP
Alex Chester - Warren

Players Choice 
Theresa Guimond - Roseau Valley (Dominion City)

 

"AA" Boys
Grentna - March 15 - 17

Championship
Niverville over Carman 76 - 40

Third Place
Mac Gregor over Frontier (Cranberry Portage)  84 - 80

Semi Finals
Niverville over Frontier (Cranberry Portage)  100 - 50
Carman over MacGregor  71 - 54

All Stars
Parker Davis - Niverville
Austin Anderson - Niverville
Kevin Dunn - Carman
Bryce Ducharme - Frontier (Cranberry Portage)
Nathan Martens - MacGregor

MVP
Keegan Beer - Niverville

Players Choice
Seth Wiebe - Green Valley (Grunthal)

 

"AAA" Girls
Winnipeg - March 15 - 17, 2018

Championship
R.D. Parker (Thompson) over U of Winnipeg Collegiate  58 - 50  (OT)

Third Place
Linden Christian over Westgate   58 - 35

Semi Finals
R.D. Parker (Thompson) over Westgate  81 - 39
U of Winnipeg Collegiate over Linden Christian  42 - 29

All Stars
Yasmin Banares - Westgate
Allison Dahl - Linden Christian
Clarrisa Bird - U of Winnipeg Collegiate
Coral McCorrister - U of Winnipeg Collegiate
Hannah Murdy - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

MVP
Ashley Williams - R.D. Parker (Thompson)

Players Choice Award
Leslie Sonan - Neslon McIntyre

 

"AAA" Boys
Winnipeg - March 15 - 17 , 2018

Championship
Neelin (Brandon) over Swan Valley (Swan River)  86 - 64

Third Place
Gorden Bell over U of Winnipeg Collegiate 71 - 50

Semi Finals 
Swan Valley (Swan River) over Gorden Bell 91 - 86 (OT)
Neelin (Brandon) over U of Winnipeg Collegiate  100 - 60

All Stars
David Muller - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Mike Chartrand - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Adbihakin Hedoon - Gorden Bell
Mahammad Tobail - U of Winnipeg Collegiate
Dayton Black - Neelin (Brandon)

MVP
Riley Paul - Neelin (Brandon)

Players Choice Award
David Muller - Swan Valley (Swan River)

 

"AAAA" Girls
Winnipeg - March 9, 10, 15, 16, 19, 2018

Championship
Oak Park over Vincent Massey (Wpg)  70 - 44

Semi Finals
Oak Park over Sturgeon Heights  69 - 44
Vincent Massey (Wpg) over Glenlawn  65 - 61

All Stars
Anna Kernaghan - Sturgeon Heights
Jojo Ngungo - Glenlawn
Debbie Nkiasa - Vincent Massey (Wpg)
Holly Klassen - Oak Park
Emily Johnson - Oak Park

MVP
Claire Signatovich - Oak Park

Players Choice Award
Vanessa Lee - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

 

"AAAA" Boys
Winnipeg - March 9, 10, 15, 16, 19, 2018

Championship
St. Paul's High School over Vincent Massey (Wpg)  72 - 69

Semi Finals
St. Paul's High School over Sisler  92 - 90
Vincent Massey (Wpg) over Garden City  82 - 59

All Stars
Shawn Maranan - Sisler
Troy Penner - Garden City
Noah Dornn - St. Paul's High School
Kyler Filewich - Vincent Massey (Wpg)
Lucas Meyer - Vincent Massey (Wpg)

MVP
Mark Tachie - St. Paul's High School

Player Choice Award
Ben Gardner - St. Paul's High School

 

 "A/AA" Junior Varsity Girls
Somerset - March 9 & 10, 2018

Championship
The Kings School  over Boissevain  63 - 60

Third Place
Ross L Gray (Sprague) over Teulon  53 - 47

Semi Finals 
The  Kings School over Ross L Gray (Sprague)  56 - 52
Boissevain over Teulon  62 - 43

All Stars
Cindy Goodman - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Sarah Hallat - Boissevain
Aurora Holstein - Boissevain
Celeste Acosta - The Kings School
Shekinah Dixon - The Kings School

MVP
Hope Dixon - The Kings School

 

"A/AA" Junior Varsity Boys
Treherne - March 9 & 10, 2018

Championship
Carman over Gimli  63 - 54

Third Place
Niverville over Treherne  52 - 45

Semi Finals
Carman over Niverville  78 - 37
Gimli over Trehene 80 - 72

All Stars
Colton Unger - Treherne
Scott Atkins - Niverville
Blake Magnussen - Gimli
Hank McPherson - Gimli
Elijah Pastoor - Niverville

MVP
Anthony Buecker - Carman

 

"AAA" Junior Varsity Girls
Winnipeg - March 8, 9 & 10, 2018

Championship
Lorette over Swan Valley (Swan River)   50 - 30

Third Place
Pierre-Elliot Trudeau over R.D. Parker (Thompson)  45 - 35

Semi Finals
Swan Valley (Swan River) over Pierre-Elliot Trudeau  49 - 47
Lorette over R.D. Parker (Thompson)  48 - 32

All Stars
Emma Tomchuk - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
SamanthaOnyebuchi - Pierre-Elliot Trudeau
Ireland Staples - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Brenna Schure - Swan Valley (Swan River)
Hannah Berg - Lorette

MVP
Janelle Chomini - Lorette

 

"AAA" Junior Varsity Boys
Stonewall - March 8, 9 & 10, 2018

Championship
Gray Academy over St. James  52 - 30

Third Place 
Dauphin over Louis Riel  57 - 47

Semi Finals
Gray Academy over Louis Riel  65 - 45
St.James over Dauphin  73 - 43

All Stars
Tie Spence - Swan Valley
Alex Kish - Dauphin
Mustafa Ahmed - St. James
Harley Bilous - St. James
Mitchell Margolis - Gray Academy

MVP
Aaron Thomas - Gray Academy

 

"AAAA" Junior Varsity Girls
Winnipeg - March 8, 9, 10 & 13, 2018

Championship
Kelvin over Vincent Massey (Wpg)  58 - 52

Semi Finals
Vincent Massey (Wpg) over Daniel McIntyre  56 - 53
Kelvin over Sisler  59 - 42

All Stars
Jhaster Sambrano - Sisler
Vanessa Yalunug - Daniel McIntyre
Katrina Rogan - Vincent Massey (Wpg)
Alycia Johnson - Vincent Massey (Wpg)
Sarah Sired - Kelvin

MVP
Alisha Omar - Kelvin

 

"AAAA" Junior Varsity Boys
Winnipeg - March 8, 9, 10 & 13, 2018

Championship
Sturgeon Heights over St. Paul's High School 77 - 66

Semi Finals
Sturgeon Heights over Fort Richmond  79 - 69
St. Paul's High School over Sisler  99 - 72

All Stars
Tito Obasoto - Fort Richmond
Sam Jensen - Sturgeon Heights
Edge Capuno - Sisler 
Zach Wynne - St. Paul's High School
Jonan Kazard - St. Paul's High School

MVP
Jesse Fedak - Sturgeon Heights