Provincial Basketball Championships

2011 Championships

    JV RURAL   JV URBAN

"A"  "AA"  "AAA"  "AAAA"

 

JV RURAL GIRLS
Russell
March 11and12, 2011

Championship
Boissevain 66 vs Virden 51

Third Place
Grandview 57 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 53

Semi Final
Boissevain 66 vs Grandview 51
Virden 81 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 67

Consolation
Samford 69 vs Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 30

Consolation Semi Final
Sanford 59 vs Warren 28
Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 61 vs Lorette 60

All Stars
Easton Gryba - Grandview
Chelsea Bothe - Virden
Jennie Forsythe - Boissevain
Heidi Smith - Virden
Cassie Scott - Boissevain

MVP  Kinsley Ransom - Boissevain

Top of Page

JV RURAL BOYS
Steinbach 
March 11 and 12, 2011

Championship
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 87 vs Garden Valley (Winkler) 55

Dauphin 84 vs Steinbach Christian 44

Semi Final
Garden Valley (Winkler) 73 vs Steinbach Christian 56
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 93 vs Dauphin 70

Consolation
R.D. Parker (Thompson) 73 vs Carberry 36

Consolation Semi Final
Carberry 73 vs St. Laurent 55
R.D. Parker 62 vs Minnedosa 48

All Stars
Ian Lane - Garden Valley (Winkler)
Ian O'Connor - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Mathew Brown - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
A. J. Lerma - Ross L Gray (Sprague)
Darren Gudmundson - Dauphin

MVP  Cole Machej - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Top of Page

JV URBAN GIRLS
Winnipeg
March 10, 11, 12 15, 2011

Championship
Westwood 49 vs J.H. Bruns 45

Semi Finals
J.H. Bruns 60 vs Oak Park 57
Westwood 58 vs John Taylor 52

Quarter Finals
Oak Park 62 vs Fort Richmond 44
J.H. Bruns 54 vs Miles Macdonell 39
John Taylor 77 vs Linden Christian 55
Westwood 56 vs Garden City 52

All Stars
Chelsea McBey - John Taylor
Sasha Pedneault - J.H. Bruns
Alyssa Bauer - J.H. Bruns
Kendall Johnson - Westwood
Jenn Biblett - Westwood

MVP   Nikki Majewski - Westwood

Top of Page

JV URBAN BOYS  
Winnipeg
March 10 , 11, 12, 15, 2011

Championship
John Tylor 71 vs Glenlawn 67

Semi Finals
Glenlawn 70 vs Kelvin 68
John Taylor 77 vs Garden City 50

Quarter Finals
Glenlawn 78 vs Oak Park 64
Garden City 71 vs St. Paul's High School 68
Kelvin 69 vs Fort Richmond 64
John Taylor 71 vs Sisler 68

All Stars
Tynan Reyes - Garden City
Marco Valera - Kelvin
Dallas Murphy - John Taylor
Evan Bruce - Glenlawn
Austin Arsenault - Glenlawn

MVP  Boris Zimbakov - John Taylor

 Top of Page

 "A" GIRLS  
Wawanesa
March 18 and 19, 2011

Championship
Elm Creek 62 vs Hamiota 54

Third Place
Treherne 59 vs Gilbert Plains 51

Semi Finals
Elm Creek 45 vs Treherne 39
Hamiota 61 vs Gilbert Plains 58

Consolation
Grandview 65 vs Ross L Gray (Sprague) 34

Consolation Semi Finals
Grandview 77 vs Wawanesa 22
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 40 vs Mel Johnson (Wabowden) 32

All Stars
Shelby Dykon - Gilbert Plains
Rececca Early - Treherne
Jenny Schmidt - Elm Creek
Lynn Weber - Hamiota
Brooke Mathison - Hamiota

MVP  Carley Schmidt - Elm Creek

Players Choice  Tambor Komar - Grandview

Top of Page

"A" BOYS  
Gladstone
March 18 and 19, 2011

Championship
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 86 vs Glenboro 79

Third Place
Dufferin Chrisitian (Carman) 91 vs Treherne 68

Semi Finals
Ross L Gray (Sprague) 88 vs Dufferin Christian (Carman) 68

Consolation
Pinawa 95 vs William Morton (Gladstone) 80

Consolation Semi Finals
William Morton (Gladstone)81 vs West Lynn Heights (Lynn Lake) 30
Pinawa 76 vs Gilbert Plains 58

All Stars
Joe Voth - Pinawa
Nick Sutherland - Treherne
Garret Hillman - Dufferin Chrisitian (Carman)
Travis Strain - Glenboro
Bryce Watson - Glenboro

MVP  Cole Machej - Ross L Gray (Sprague)

Players Choice  Nathan Zadorozny - Gilbert Plains

Top of Page

"AA" GIRLS   
Morris
March 18, 18, 19, 2011

Championship
Goose Lake (Roblin) 65 vs Boissevain 51

Third Place
Elton (Forrest)83 vs Niverville 60

Semi Finals
Boissevain 64 vs Niverville 54
Goose Lake (Roblin) 50 vs Elton (Forrest) 48

Consolation
Neepawa 71 vs Carman 63

Consolation Semi Final
Neepawa 61 vs Major Pratt (Russell) 57
Carman 64 vs Teulon 44

All Stars
Jenna Storozynsky - Goose Lake (Roblin)
Jana Scott - Boissevain
Lora Carlisle - Boissevain
Brooke Huculak - Elton (Forrest)
Kathleen Klippenstein - Niverville

MVP Alison Neufeld - Goose Lake (Roblin)

Players Choice  Amy Barca - Teulon

Top of Page

"AA" BOYS
Dominion City
March 17, 18, 19, 2011

Championship
Warren 85 vs Killarney 59

Third Place
MacGregor 67 vs Niverville 57

Semi Finals
Killarney 79 vs Niverville 76
Warren 64 vs MacGregor 58

Consolation
Carman 88 vs Elton (Forrest) 75

Consolation Semi Final
Elton (Forrest) 100 vs Goose Lake (Roblin) 75
Carman 86 vs Green Valley (Grunthal) 75

All Stars
Brennan Foidart - Killarney
Kevin Braun - Warren
JJ Witt - Warren
Shaun Adrian - Niverville
Dylan Martens - MacGregor

MVP  Steven Olson - Warren

Players Choice  Myron Enns - MacGregor

Top of Page

"AAA" GIRLS  Winnipeg
March 18 and 19, 2011

Championship
University of Winnipeg Collegiate 73 vs St. Norbert 60

Third Place
R.D. Parker (Thompson) 84 vs Neelin (Brandon) 56

Semi Finals
University of Winnipeg Collegiate 77 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 69
St. Norbert 69 vs Neelin (Brandon) 41

Consolation
Sanford 71 vs St. James 51

Consolation Semi Final
Sanford 77 vs Wesgate 32
St. James 60 vs Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 45

All Stars
Brittany Chabot - R.D. Parker (Thompson)
Alex Warburton - Sanford
Kenesha Giles - University of Winnipeg Collegiate
Ella Greer - St. Norbert
Breanne Nichold - St. Norbert

MVP  Britany Boudreau - University of Winnipeg Collegiate

Players Choice  Ella Greer - St. Norbert

Top of Page

"AAA" BOYS  
Winnipeg
March 18 and 19, 2011

Championship
St. James 88 vs St. John's Ravenscourt 83

Third Place
St. Norbert 79 vs Linden Christian 64

Semi Finals
St. James 79 vs Linden Christian 70
St. John's Ravenscourt 54 vs St. Norbert 50

Consolation
Wesgate 86 vs Neelin (Brandon) 76

Consolation Semi Final
Westgate 73 vs Lorette 62
Neelin (Brandon) 80 vs R.D. Parker (Thompson) 72

All Stars
Liam Collier - St. Norbert
Mitch Klassen - Linden Chrisitian
Dror Liebenthal - St. John's Ravenscourt
Mathieu Haiart - St. John's Ravenscourt
Raymond Tuazon - St. James

MVP  Joey Ducharme - St. James

Players Choice  Levi Bergen - Westgate

Top of Page

"AAAA" GIRLS  
Winnipeg
March 11,12,17,18, 21, 2011

Championship
River East 64 vs Oak Park 39

Semi Finals
River East 72 vs St. Mary's Academy 53
Oak Park 40 vs Crocus Plains (Brandon) 39

Quarter Finals
River East 87 vs Westwood 46
St. Mary's Academy 62 vs Glenlawn 49
Crocus Plains (Brandon) 80 vs Vincent Massey (Winnipeg) 60
Oak Park 60 vs Fort Richmond 49

All Stars
Tia Coulter - Crocus Plains (Brandon)
Brittany Rosenfelt - Oak Park
Deanna Cutler - Oak Park
Brittany Koop - River East
Alicia Ogoms - St. Mary's Academy

MVP  Neesha Esmail - River East

Players Choice  Kerri Kuzbyt - Sisler

Top of Page

"AAAA" BOYS   
March 11, 12, 17,18, 21, 2011

Championship
Oak park 86 vs Garden City 61

Semi Finals
Garden City 77 vs St. Paul's High School 70
Oak Park 83 vs Sturgeon Heights 75

Quarter Finals
Garden City 93 vs Daniel McIntyre 86
St. Paul's High School 82 vs Kelvin 70
Oak Park 84 vs Dakota 60
Sturgeion Heights 91 vs Kildonan East 63

All Stars
AJ Basi - Sturgeon Heights
Theo Deezar - St. Paul's High School
Chris Benevides - Garden City
Andre Arruda-Welch - Garden City
John Kiesman - Oak Park

MVP  Elliot Taylor - Oak Park

Players Choice  Cash Blanca - Oak Park