VirdenAAA Varsity Boys Hockey
Virden Bears AAA Varsity Boys Hockey
Sport
Hockey
Coach
Mark Keown
Classification
AAA
Age Category
Varsity
Gender
Boys
School Year
2023/2024
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mar 10, 2024 3:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Boissevain/Souris/Deloraine/Waskada (Co-Op) | 5-6 | Souris | V Boys | Playoff | ||
Mar 9, 2024 7:30pm | Boissevain/Souris/Deloraine/Waskada (Co-Op) | vs | Virden Bears | 5-2 | Virden | V Boys | Playoff | ||
Mar 1, 2024 7:30pm | Virden Bears | vs | Sandy Bay/William Morton (Co-Op) | 13-3 | Sandy Bay | V Boys | Playoff | ||
Feb 28, 2024 8:00pm | Sandy Bay/William Morton (Co-Op) | vs | Virden Bears | 1-8 | Virden | V Boys | Playoff | ||
Feb 25, 2024 2:30pm | Neepawa Tigers | vs | Virden Bears | 11-3 | Oak Lake | V Boys | League | ||
Feb 20, 2024 8:00pm | Major Pratt Trojans | vs | Virden Bears | 1-10 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Feb 17, 2024 4:30pm | Goose Lake/Grandview/Gilbert Plains/Ethelbert (Co-Op) | vs | Virden Bears | 1-11 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Feb 16, 2024 7:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Major Pratt Trojans | 6-8 | Russell | V Boys | League | ||
Feb 16, 2024 7:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Major Pratt Trojans | 6-8 | Russell | V Boys | League | ||
Feb 13, 2024 8:00pm | Hamiota/Strathclair/Rivers/Elton (Co-Op) | vs | Virden Bears | 4-3 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Feb 10, 2024 4:30pm | Swan Valley Tigers | vs | Virden Bears | 6-3 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Feb 6, 2024 8:00pm | Glenboro/Carberry/Baldur (Co-Op) GCB Wildcats | vs | Virden Bears | 4-3 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Feb 3, 2024 8:00pm | Sandy Bay/William Morton (Co-Op) | vs | Virden Bears | 0-17 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Jan 27, 2024 8:00pm | Boissevain/Souris/Deloraine/Waskada (Co-Op) | vs | Virden Bears | 2-1 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Jan 20, 2024 4:30pm | Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings | vs | Virden Bears | 5-3 | Oak Lake | V Boys | League | ||
Jan 12, 2024 7:30pm | Virden Bears | vs | Hamiota/Strathclair/Rivers/Elton (Co-Op) | 2-5 | Rivers | V Boys | League | ||
Jan 7, 2024 4:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Vincent Massey (Bdn) Vikings | 3-8 | Flynn | V Boys | League | ||
Jan 6, 2024 4:30pm | Virden Bears | vs | Dauphin Clippers | 3-5 | CUP - Dauphin | V Boys | League | ||
Dec 22, 2023 12:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Reston/Elkhorn/Melita/Hartney (Co-Op) | 6-1 | Melita | V Boys | League | ||
Dec 16, 2023 5:30pm | Minnedosa/Erickson (Co-Op) Chancellors | vs | Virden Bears | 1-3 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Dec 15, 2023 7:30pm | Virden Bears | vs | Neepawa Tigers | 1-4 | Neepawa | V Boys | League | ||
Dec 12, 2023 8:00pm | Birtle/Shoal Lake/Rossburn (Co-Op) Falcons | vs | Virden Bears | 2-5 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Dec 10, 2023 2:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Glenboro/Carberry/Baldur (Co-Op) GCB Wildcats | 0-9 | Glenboro | V Boys | League | ||
Dec 3, 2023 2:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Killarney/Wawanesa (Co-Op) Raiders | 1-9 | Wawanesa | V Boys | League | ||
Nov 25, 2023 7:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Swan Valley Tigers | 2-4 | Swan River | V Boys | League | ||
Nov 18, 2023 6:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Sandy Bay/William Morton (Co-Op) | 10-1 | Sandy Bay | V Boys | League | ||
Nov 14, 2023 8:00pm | Dauphin Clippers | vs | Virden Bears | 5-2 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Nov 12, 2023 4:30pm | Killarney/Wawanesa (Co-Op) Raiders | vs | Virden Bears | 3-5 | Oak lake | V Boys | League | ||
Nov 7, 2023 8:00pm | Crocus Plains Plainsmen | vs | Virden Bears | 5-4 | Virden | V Boys | League | ||
Nov 4, 2023 7:30pm | Virden Bears | vs | Boissevain/Souris/Deloraine/Waskada (Co-Op) | 6-3 | Souris | V Boys | League | ||
Nov 3, 2023 8:15pm | Virden Bears | vs | Minnedosa/Erickson (Co-Op) Chancellors | 1-7 | Minnedosa | V Boys | League | ||
Oct 21, 2023 6:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Goose Lake/Grandview/Gilbert Plains/Ethelbert (Co-Op) | 15-1 | Roblin | V Boys | League | ||
Oct 20, 2023 8:00pm | Virden Bears | vs | Birtle/Shoal Lake/Rossburn (Co-Op) Falcons | 6-7 | Birtle | V Boys | League | ||
Oct 14, 2023 7:30pm | Virden Bears | vs | Crocus Plains Plainsmen | 6-1 | Brandon - Westoba | V Boys | League |
Tournaments
Title | Provincials | Dates |
---|---|---|
Neepawa Tigers Slasher Showdown | Oct 26–28, 2023 |
Roster
Name | Grade | Number | Position | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hunter Andries | 11 | 8 | Forward | |
Nathan Archambault | 12 | 6 | Forward | |
Sawyer Barnesky | 12 | 5 | Defense | |
Coleton Beaty | 11 | 7 | Defense | |
Karlee Bird | 10 | |||
Jaden Browning-Lozinski | 11 | 25 | Forward | |
Alex Bueche | 12 | 19 | Forward | |
Owen Charles | 10 | 30 | Goalie | |
Beckham Clarke | 10 | 12 | Forward | |
Lane Flecknor | 11 | 15 | Defense | |
Liam Flecknor | 11 | 21 | Forward | |
Riley Hall | 11 | 10 | Forward | |
Jaxon Hayden | 11 | 3 | Defense | |
Holden Hayward | 12 | 4 | Forward | |
Thane Hayward | 12 | 2 | Defense | |
Sawyer Langevin | 12 | 17 | Forward | |
Luc Plett | 11 | 22 | Defense | |
Sage Price | 12 | 20 | Forward | |
Shane Ritchie | 10 | 11 | Forward | |
Dexen Routledge | 10 | 14 | Forward | |
Cody Thiessen | 12 | 1 | Goalie |