Provincial A/AA JV Boys Volleyball Championships
Please note that due to MHSAA covid protocols, no spectators will be allowed at this year's A/AA Junior Varsity Boys' Provincial Championship.
For participating teams, access to the school will begin at 8:30 am each morning.
Welcome
Greetings from the MHSAA
Welcome to the Provincial Junior Varsity Volleyball Championships!
Nearly 6,000 student athletes participate in high school volleyball in Manitoba every year, making it one of our largest sports. A great deal of hard work has gone into practice, matches and tournaments in preparation for this Championship. All teams have now focused their attention on this weekend with the goal of becoming Provincial Champions. We wish you success as you strive to achieve your ultimate goal and hope that the Provincials will be a special memory for you all.
Thank you to the organizing committee for your efforts in hosting this event. The support of all the student and staff volunteers is very much appreciated and is a very valued component to the overall success of this Championship.
We would also like to take this opportunity to thank our major corporate partners for their tremendous support – Boston Pizza, Dairy Farmers of Manitoba, Manitoba’s Credit Unions, Manitoba Hydro, Mikasa, Luscious Orange, Awards & More and Sport Manitoba.
Congratulations to all who will be competing for the coveted title of MHSAA Provincial Champions.
Chad Falk
Executive Director
Manitoba High Schools Athletic Association
Downloads
Principal's Welcome
Brent Hauser
Tournament Results
Congratulations to the Gabrielle Roy Les Roys on winning the 2021 Junior Varsity Boys' Provincial Championship.
Finalist: Elton Sabres
Bronze Medal: Landmark 96ers
Tournament MVP:
#11 Maxime Vermette - Gabrielle Roy
Tournament All Stars:
#20 Joshua Bartlett - Gabrielle Roy
#8 Benjamin Doan - Gabrielle Roy
#12 Rowan Welch - Elton
#13 Xavier Folkherts - Elton
#4 - Cole Koop - Landmark
#13 Carter Lehmann - MacGregor
Round-Robin
Pool 1 | Wawanesa Warriors | Elton Sabres | Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | Baldur/Cartwright (Co-Op) Cougars | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wawanesa Warriors | 25-15, 22-25, 12-15 | 17-25, 20-25 | 25-14, 25-11 | 1-2 | 3 | |
Elton Sabres | 15-25, 25-22, 15-12 | 15-25, 11-25 | 22-25, 25-16, 15-12 | 2-1 | 2 | |
Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | 25-17, 25-20 | 25-15, 25-11 | 25-22, 25-14 | 3-0 | 1 | |
Baldur/Cartwright (Co-Op) Cougars | 14-25, 11-25 | 25-22, 16-25, 12-15 | 22-25, 14-25 | 0-3 | 4 |
Pool 2 | MacGregor Mustangs | Gimli Lakers | Landmark 96ers | Boissevain Broncos | W-L | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MacGregor Mustangs | 25-19, 28-26 | 26-24, 13-25, 12-15 | 25-23, 16-25, 15-8 | 2-1 | 2 | |
Gimli Lakers | 19-25, 26-28 | 14-25, 17-25 | 23-25, 23-25 | 0-3 | 4 | |
Landmark 96ers | 24-26, 25-13, 15-12 | 25-14, 25-17 | 15-25, 27-25, 15-11 | 3-0 | 1 | |
Boissevain Broncos | 23-25, 25-16, 8-15 | 25-23, 25-23 | 25-15, 25-27, 11-15 | 1-2 | 3 |
Bracket
Games
Date & Time | Visiting | Home | Result | Venue | Gender | Type | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nov 27, 2021 8:30pm | Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | vs | Elton Sabres | 25-22, 25-15 | Championship Final - Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 27, 2021 7:20pm | Landmark 96ers | vs | MacGregor Mustangs | 25-27, 26-24, 15-10 | 3rd Place - Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 27, 2021 6:10pm | Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | vs | MacGregor Mustangs | 25-10, 25-15 | Semi #2 - Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 27, 2021 5:00pm | Elton Sabres | vs | Landmark 96ers | 25-19, 26-24 | Semi #1 - Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 27, 2021 3:50pm | MacGregor Mustangs | vs | Wawanesa Warriors | 25-17, 25-18 | QF #4 - Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 27, 2021 2:40pm | Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | vs | Gimli Lakers | 25-12, 25-20 | QF #3 - Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 27, 2021 1:30pm | Landmark 96ers | vs | Baldur/Cartwright (Co-Op) Cougars | 25-16, 25-17 | QF #2 - Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 27, 2021 12:20pm | Elton Sabres | vs | Boissevain Broncos | 25-21, 23-25, 15-11 | QF #1 - Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Bracket | ||
Nov 27, 2021 11:10am | Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | vs | Baldur/Cartwright (Co-Op) Cougars | 25-22, 25-14 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 27, 2021 10:00am | Wawanesa Warriors | vs | Elton Sabres | 25-15, 22-25, 12-15 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 26, 2021 8:30pm | MacGregor Mustangs | vs | Boissevain Broncos | 25-23, 16-25, 15-8 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 26, 2021 7:20pm | MacGregor Mustangs | vs | Landmark 96ers | 26-24, 13-25, 12-15 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 26, 2021 6:10pm | Gimli Lakers | vs | Boissevain Broncos | 23-25, 23-25 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 26, 2021 5:00pm | Landmark 96ers | vs | Boissevain Broncos | 15-25, 27-25, 15-11 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 26, 2021 3:50pm | MacGregor Mustangs | vs | Gimli Lakers | 25-19, 28-26 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 26, 2021 2:40pm | Gimli Lakers | vs | Landmark 96ers | 14-25, 17-25 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 26, 2021 1:30pm | Wawanesa Warriors | vs | Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | 17-25, 20-25 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 26, 2021 12:20pm | Elton Sabres | vs | Baldur/Cartwright (Co-Op) Cougars | 22-25, 25-16, 15-12 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 26, 2021 11:10am | Elton Sabres | vs | Gabrielle-Roy Les Roys | 15-25, 11-25 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 | ||
Nov 26, 2021 10:00am | Wawanesa Warriors | vs | Baldur/Cartwright (Co-Op) Cougars | 25-14, 25-11 | Wawanesa School | JV Boys | Round Robin 1 |