Provincial A-AAA Soccer Championships

Sport
Soccer
Dates
Oct 13–14, 2023
School Year
2023/2024
Convener(s)
Steff Matskiw
Contact Name
Steff Matskiw
Contact Phone
Admission

Adults - $10/day or $15 for the weekend
Students - $5/day
Youth 12 & Under - Free

Welcome

Welcome from the MHSAA

Welcome to the 2023 A-AAA Provincial Soccer Championships being held Dauphin. We hope that the Championships will provide you with a special memory of your high school soccer years.

There are over 3,000 student athletes participating in high school soccer, and the participants are to be congratulated for their advancement to these Provincial Championships. Teams now have a chance to display their talents, and try to reach the podium as champions. Any student athlete who has attained this level of competition representing one's school, deserves credit for their own personal victory.

We would like to thank the host organizing committee and all student and staff volunteers. The Manitoba High Schools Athletic Association would also like to thank our major partners: Baltic Athletics, Dairy Farmers of Manitoba, Manitoba’s Credit Unions, Boston Pizza, Sport Manitoba, Luscious Orange, Manitoba Hydro, Hudl, Canadian Armed Forces, and Payworks for their continued support of these Provincial Championships.

Congratulations to all who will be competing for the coveted title of MHSAA Champions.

Chad Falk
Executive Director
Manitoba High Schools Athletic Association

Player of the Game Awards

Friday:

Girls
Swan Valley - Crystal Zamzow
Stonewall - Hailey Faragher
Hapnot - Teslynn Beauchamp
Dauphin - Cecilie Larsen
WC Miller - Katie Sawatzky 
SVRSS - Ava Raskalny
Morden - Rylee Thiessen
Neepawa - Taylor Terin
Minnedosa - Macy Skelton
Garden Valley - Mekdes Wall
Niverville - Ginger Fast
Hapnot - Hailey Burroyal
Stonewall - Elia Grosselle
Minnedosa - PJ Hansen 
Morden - Gabbi Hildebrand
DRCSS - Savannah Kovach

Boys
Dauphin - Riccardo Pecchini
Frontier Mosakahiken - Fernando Monias
Swan Valley - Jared Rosteski
Hapnot - Hendre Grouws
Northlands Parkway - Quinton James-Decker
Dauphin - Riccardo Pecchini
Minnedosa - Lev Frykoda 
Niverville - Joshua Smeltz
Morweena- Lovinson Reimer
WC Miller - Moses Neufeld
Garden Valley - Santi Bergen
Hapnot - Shea McCullum
Swan Valley - Armann Jonasson
Frontier Mosakahiken - Fernandez Monias
Morweena - Darcy Penner

Saturday:

Boys
Hapnot - Kenny MacDonald
Morweena - Keaghan Reimer
DRCSS - Jaxon Larocque
Minnedosa - Ethan Laliberte
Morweena - Darcy Penner
Northlands Parkway - Caleb Unrau
Niverville - Franco Katotoka
Garden Valley - Philip Franz
WC Miller - Kalen Friessen

Girls
Hapnot - Sadie Hynes
Minnedosa - Tasmine Martinez-Okemow
SVRSS - Anna Rodrigues
Morden - Karpri Curry
WC Miller - Vanessa Krahan
Neepawa - Jillian Perrett
Garden Valley - Evelyne Majer

All-Stars & MVPs

Girls All-Stars

  1. Rylee Thiessen - Morden
  2. Abby-Jo Wark - Minnedosa
  3. Jillian Perrett - Neepawa
  4. Hannah Degueldre - Niverville
  5. Katie-Rae Bryam - Neepawa
  6. Megan Pinkerton - Niverville
  7. Kate Sawatsky - WC Miller
  8. Vanessa Krahn - WC Miller
  9. Madleen Denisenko - Garden Valley
  10. Vanessa Fanz - Garden Valley
  11. Maria Bergen - Garden Valley

GIRLS MVP - MEKDES WALL - GARDEN VALLEY

 

Boys All-Stars

  1. Chase Hopkins - Niverville
  2. Franco Katotoka - Niverville
  3. Moses Neufeld - WC Miller
  4. Nico Hagin - WC Miller
  5. Quinton James-Decker - Northlands Parkway
  6. Kevin Neufeld - Northlands Parkway
  7. Eh K'Thwee Soe E'Thwee Soe - Garden Valley
  8. Mosi William - Garden Valley
  9. Jesse Danden Berg - Garden Valley
  10. Lovinson Reimer - Morweena
  11. Aiden McGorman - Minnesoda

BOYS MVP - WILLIAM BERGEN - Garden Valley

Games

Date & TimeVisitingHomeResultVenueGenderType
Oct 14, 2023
4:30pm
Niverville PanthersvsW.C. Miller Aces1-33rd Place - Field DV BoysBracket
Oct 14, 2023
4:30pm
Northlands Parkway NighthawksvsGarden Valley Zodiacs0-4Final: Field AV BoysBracket
Oct 14, 2023
12:30pm
Morweena RaptorsvsMinnedosa Chancellors0-2Consolation: Field DV BoysBracket
Oct 14, 2023
10:45am
W.C. Miller AcesvsGarden Valley Zodiacs0-5SF2: Field CV BoysBracket
Oct 14, 2023
10:45am
Northlands Parkway NighthawksvsNiverville Panthers1-0SF1: Field DV BoysBracket
Oct 14, 2023
9:00am
Minnedosa ChancellorsvsDauphin Clippers2-0Field BV BoysBracket
Oct 14, 2023
9:00am
Morweena RaptorsvsHapnot Kopper Kings3-1Field AV BoysBracket
Oct 13, 2023
4:30pm
Swan Valley TigersvsMinnedosa Chancellors0-2Field DV BoysBracket
Oct 13, 2023
4:30pm
Frontier Mosakahiken GrizzliesvsMorweena Raptors5-6Field CV BoysBracket
Oct 13, 2023
1:30pm
Hapnot Kopper KingsvsGarden Valley Zodiacs1-9G6: Field CV BoysBracket
Oct 13, 2023
1:30pm
Dauphin ClippersvsNorthlands Parkway Nighthawks0-5G5: Field DV BoysBracket
Oct 13, 2023
11:45am
Morweena RaptorsvsW.C. Miller Aces1-5G4: Field DV BoysBracket
Oct 13, 2023
11:45am
Minnedosa ChancellorsvsNiverville Panthers0-3G3: Field CV BoysBracket
Oct 13, 2023
10:00am
Swan Valley TigersvsHapnot Kopper Kings1-5G2: Field BV BoysBracket
Oct 13, 2023
10:00am
Dauphin ClippersvsFrontier Mosakahiken Grizzlies5-3G1: Field AV BoysBracket

Games

Date & TimeVisitingHomeResultVenueGenderType
Oct 14, 2023
2:30pm
Neepawa TigersvsNiverville Panthers3-03rd Place: Field DV GirlsBracket
Oct 14, 2023
2:30pm
W.C. Miller AcesvsGarden Valley Zodiacs1-2Final: Field AV GirlsBracket
Oct 14, 2023
12:30pm
Minnedosa ChancellorsvsMorden Thunder4-2Consolation: Field AV GirlsBracket
Oct 14, 2023
10:45am
Garden Valley ZodiacsvsNiverville Panthers2-0SF2: Field BV GirlsBracket
Oct 14, 2023
10:45am
W.C. Miller AcesvsNeepawa Tigers4-2SF1: Field AV GirlsBracket
Oct 14, 2023
9:00am
Morden ThundervsSwan Valley Tigers4-0Field DV GirlsBracket
Oct 14, 2023
9:00am
Minnedosa ChancellorsvsHapnot Kopper Kweens1-0Field CV GirlsBracket
Oct 13, 2023
4:30pm
Dauphin ClippersvsMorden Thunder1-4Field BV GirlsBracket
Oct 13, 2023
4:30pm
Stonewall RamsvsMinnedosa Chancellors0-6Field AV GirlsBracket
Oct 13, 2023
1:30pm
Hapnot Kopper KweensvsNiverville Panthers1-5G6: Field BV GirlsBracket
Oct 13, 2023
1:30pm
Swan Valley TigersvsW.C. Miller Aces0-12G5: Field AV GirlsBracket
Oct 13, 2023
11:45am
Minnedosa ChancellorsvsGarden Valley Zodiacs0-4G4: Field BV GirlsBracket
Oct 13, 2023
11:45am
Morden ThundervsNeepawa Tigers0-1G3: Field AV GirlsBracket
Oct 13, 2023
10:00am
Hapnot Kopper KweensvsDauphin Clippers1-0G2: Field AV GirlsBracket
Oct 13, 2023
10:00am
Swan Valley TigersvsStonewall Rams2-1G1: Field BV GirlsBracket

Championship Information

Vermillion Park Sportsplex

Banquet Supper Location

Rules & Regulations

1.     DEADLINE DATES

TOURNAMENTS must be registered online at the MHSAA website at least one week prior to the tournament start date.

ONLINE ROSTER is to be entered by SEPTEMBER 29. All teams must submit online roster regardless of whether they will be attending the Provincial Championships.  Each team in your school must be on a separate roster.

ZONE AND INTERZONE PLAY-OFFS must be completed by OCTOBER 5. Please inform the MHSAA as soon as your representative has been determined.

WILDCARD APPLICATIONS are due by OCTOBER 4 at 1:00 pm sharp.  Wildcards are open to zone semi-finalists and finalists only.  Applications must include the following:

- Letter of intent to participate signed by the Principal.

-  All Schools applying for a wildcard must pay a $25 non-refundable application fee.  Schools selected to play in a wildcard game will additionally be invoiced for the wildcard game fee of $125.  The school will then have 20 working days from the date of the invoice to pay the fee(s) or they will be subject to further sanctioning.

-  All teams applying for a wildcard will have their season record taken from the MHSAA website.  Teams applying must ensure their online record accurately reflects all games played (league, exhibition, & tournament). Additionally, any team that participates in an out of province tournament or exhibition game must email greg@mhsaa.ca with the date, opponent(s) and scores of those games by the deadline above.

Wildcard games, if played, will occur sometime between, October 10-11.  The final date and location will be determined once the teams have been selected. Automatic wildcard spots may be awarded.

SEEDING INFORMATION will be taken from the MHSAA website. All teams will have until OCTOBER 6 to ensure their season record accurately reflects all games played throughout the season. Additionally, any team that participates in an out of province tournament or exhibition game must email greg@mhsaa.ca with the date, opponent(s) and scores of those games by the deadline above.  

2.     FORMAT & RULES

A)    FORMAT: for both the girls and boys championship, it will be a 10 team tournament with a championship and consolation play-off.

B)     Rules: FIFA Laws of the Game will be in effect.  Special playing rules approved by the MHSAA will take precedence over playing rules in the official laws of the game.

Teams arriving late: If a team is fifteen (15) or more minutes late without a valid reason, the game may be forfeited or the team arriving on time may be awarded goal(s).  (Up to the discretion of the convenor and/or MHSAA representative)

Game Length: All games will consist of two 45-minute halves.

Overtime:  Should there be overtime, the overtime will consist of two 7 ½ minute halves.  After that, if the teams are still tied, penalty kicks (as per FIFA Rules) will decide the winner.  Teams will select five players from those eleven players on the field at the end of the overtime to take the first round of kicks alternately with the opposition.  If, after the first round of kicks the score remains tied, then teams will continue alternating the shootout one at a time with those players of the eleven who have not shot.  Teams must have an even number of shots to declare a winner.  That is, the first team to score does not necessarily win.  If the score remains tied after all eleven players have taken kicks, then any of the first five shooters is eligible to take kicks again.   

Uniforms: Shin guards are mandatory.  Teams must have the same-coloured shirts and matching shorts. Absolutely no multicoloured shorts, knee length shorts or cut off jean shorts.  A set of extra uniforms or pinnies (numbered) should also be brought to prevent uniform clashes.  Teams with improper uniforms may not be allowed to play. Athletes, team members and coaches will not be allowed to wear headgear during competition (except the goalkeeper). In the case of extreme inclement weather exceptions will be considered at the discretion of the provincial convenor and MHSAA representative. 

Coaches should be advised that if the uniform rule is not adhered to, they may not be allowed to compete and may be fined up to $200 and be put on probation.  (Probation being that; if the school violated the infraction again, the school may be suspended from all MHSAA activities). Advertising on uniforms must adhere to guidelines as outlined on pages 136-137.

Substitutions: Each team is allowed an unlimited number of substitutes.  Substitutions are allowed at any time during the game when there is a definite stoppage in play.  The referee must be informed of the intention to enter the game by calling “substitution”.  The substitute should remain on the sidelines until the referee waves him/her in.  Players coming out of the game may return later.  Players sent off during a game by the referee cannot be replaced.  The suspended player cannot return during the game.

Cautions: A player receiving one red or two yellow cards during the tournament will be automatically suspended for the following game.  In the case of a red card received during a game, the player will be ejected, and the team will be forced to play short for that game.  The player will not be allowed to play in the next game.  If a player receives two yellow cards in one game, they will be ejected from the game and the team will be forced to play short for that game.  The player will not be allowed to play in the next game. If a player receives two yellow cards during the tournament, they will be suspended from the next game.

The maximum number of coaches, trainers, etc. allowed on the bench will be 4.

Equipment: 
Coaches are asked to bring the following equipment to minimize problems:        

▪ the team’s own properly marked soccer balls for warm-ups (Size 5)

▪ first aid kits.  Each school is responsible for bringing:  tape, bandages and other supplies for treating minor injuries. (Do not expect to have tape provided)

▪ Official Ball:  Eletto Liga 45.2 Match – Fuzionseam – size 5.

It is expected that all teams attend opening ceremonies and related functions, banquets, etc.  Non-attendance may result in fines and/or further sanctions against the school.

3.     AWARDS

Medals are to be awarded to the 1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place teams (max 20). The winner and finalists will receive the championship banners, while the consolation and third place winners will also receive a plaque.  

Eleven all-stars and one MVP will be selected.

Schools with team rosters that exceed the allotted number of awards would be responsible for the cost of any additional awards required.