Athlete of the Year

This award recognizes students that exhibit athletic excellence in the four competition categories (A, AA, AAA, AAAA). One male and one female athlete can be nominated by their school to receive this award. Each competition category will have a male and female winner and from those winners the pverall male and female Athlete of the Year will be selected.

Recipients

NameSchoolLocationAward Date
Natalie GundrumPrairie Mountain High SchoolRuralJun 26, 2019
Alexandra ChesterWarren CollegiateRuralJun 26, 2019
Brianna CullenÉcole Edward Schreyer SchoolRuralJun 26, 2019
Asha GurneyLord Selkirk Regional Comprehensive Secondary SchoolUrbanJun 26, 2019
Jaden VanDenBusscheTreherne CollegiateRuralJun 26, 2019
Rylan CookMajor Pratt SchoolRuralJun 26, 2019
Isaak FastWestgate Mennonite CollegiateUrbanJun 26, 2019
Jackson TachinskiVincent Massey CollegiateUrbanJun 26, 2019
Lauryn DunningMcCreary SchoolJun 26, 2018
Vanessa FriesenGreen Valley SchoolJun 26, 2018
Amber SchneiderStonewall CollegiateJun 26, 2018
Andrew EarlyTreherne CollegiateJun 26, 2018
Scott YeoStonewall CollegiateJun 26, 2018
Cassius MeechesSisler High SchoolJun 26, 2018
Riley RutherfordGlenboro SchoolJul 28, 2017
Georgia-Rae MaxwellElton CollegiateJun 28, 2017
Jessica EdelMorris SchoolJun 28, 2017
Renee DesrochesDauphin Regional Comp. Sec.Jun 28, 2017
Victoria TachinskiVincent Massey CollegiateJun 28, 2017
Rylan MetcalfCarman CollegiateJun 28, 2017
Jonathan MirandaSt. Maurice High SchoolJun 28, 2017
Cole PennerGarden City CollegiateJun 28, 2017
Matthew KlassenGlenboro SchoolJun 24, 2016
Keylyn FilewichVincent Massey CollegiateJun 24, 2016
William HatherlySteinbach Regional Secondary SchoolJun 24, 2016
Eric LoeppkySteinbach Regional Secondary SchoolJun 24, 2016
Ashley JayHamiota CollegiateJun 24, 2016
Kaylee ButterfieldSouris SchoolJun 24, 2016
Carmen RossVirden CollegiateJun 24, 2016
Wellington DriedgerSteinbach Christian SchoolJun 24, 2016
Jacquelyn HawkinsHamiota CollegiateRuralJun 29, 2015
Jade LedochowskiTeulon Collegiate InstituteRuralJun 29, 2015
Jeylyn SarmientoSt. Boniface DiocesanUrbanJun 29, 2015
Geselle Dela MercedSisler High SchoolUrbanJun 29, 2015
Edgardo (Jun Jun) TaborlupaHamiota CollegiateRuralJun 29, 2015
Gabriel MolinCentre scolaire Léo-RémillardUrbanJun 29, 2015
Matthew WestMiles Macdonell CollegiateUrbanJun 29, 2015
Mason MetcalfCarman CollegiateRuralJun 29, 2015
Ben MillerWestgate Mennonite CollegiateUrbanJun 26, 2014
Paige ThomsonNeelin High SchoolUrbanJun 26, 2014
Shayna MathisonHamiota CollegiateRuralJun 26, 2014
Joey DelaquisÉcole Regionale Notre DameRuralJun 26, 2014
Chad EnnsMorris SchoolJun 26, 2014
Sarah PolsonSouris SchoolRuralJun 26, 2014
Atoosa JalayeriVincent Massey CollegiateUrbanJun 26, 2014
Bruce AkubukakaSt. Paul's High SchoolUrbanJun 26, 2014
Laura McManesGlenlawn CollegiateUrbanJun 24, 2013
Cole WaddellHamiota CollegiateRuralJun 24, 2013
Nolan ParringtonDakota CollegiateUrbanJun 24, 2013
Seude BrightnoseSagkeeng AnicinabeRuralJun 24, 2013
OLIVIA THORLEIFSONNellie McClung CollegiateRuralJun 24, 2013
Theo FaroughNeelin High SchoolJun 24, 2013
Lauren WiebeMorris SchoolRuralJun 24, 2013
Sarah GobinSt. Claude School ComplexJun 27, 2012
Nicole MurrayTeulon Collegiate InstituteJun 27, 2012
Allison BaergenWestgate Mennonite CollegiateJun 27, 2012
Kerri KuzbytSisler High SchoolJun 27, 2012
Bryce WatsonGlenboro SchoolJun 27, 2012
Wyatt EyfordWarren CollegiateJun 27, 2012
Quinn ThackerDauphin Regional Comp. Sec.Jun 27, 2012
Casey SchoutenMiles Macdonell CollegiateJun 27, 2012
Courtney Van De KerckhoveWestmount School (Closed in 2013)Jun 28, 2011
melanie EdelMorris SchoolJun 28, 2011
Alexandra WarburtonStonewall CollegiateJun 28, 2011
Tia CoulterCrocus Plains Regional SecondaryJun 28, 2011
Travis StrainGlenboro SchoolJun 28, 2011
Daniel BraunMorris SchoolJun 28, 2011
Mathieu HaiartSt. John's RavenscourtJun 28, 2011
Shane de RooyLord Selkirk Regional Comprehensive Secondary SchoolJun 28, 2011
Ben AllenKelvin High SchoolUrbanJun 28, 2010
Stephanie KleysenVincent Massey CollegiateUrbanJun 28, 2010
Paige MurrayGlenboro SchoolRuralJun 28, 2010
Brynna WalkerSouris SchoolRuralJun 28, 2010
Chloe ReimerSanford CollegiateRuralJun 28, 2010
Dylan ThornboroughGlenboro SchoolRuralJun 28, 2010
Zachary BeazleyKillarney SchoolRuralJun 28, 2010
Evan GillChurchill High SchoolUrbanJun 28, 2010
Jordan HurtonTreherne CollegiateRuralJun 26, 2009
Bobby NeufeldGoose Lake High SchoolJun 26, 2009
Michael PankratzWestgate Mennonite CollegiateUrbanJun 26, 2009
Jordon KussinKelvin High SchoolUrbanJun 26, 2009
Amanda GundrumWestmount School (Closed in 2013)RuralJun 26, 2009
Julie ParadineMajor Pratt SchoolRuralJun 26, 2009
Jenessa KarlwskySanford CollegiateRuralJun 26, 2009
Kristine JohnsonKelvin High SchoolUrbanJun 26, 2009
Robyn SmallTreherne CollegiateRuralJun 25, 2008
Kari BroadfootWarren CollegiateRuralJun 25, 2008
Jessi Beth McCannellNeelin High SchoolRuralJun 25, 2008
Megan CyrLord Selkirk Regional Comprehensive Secondary SchoolUrbanJun 25, 2008
John SwanepoelGlenboro SchoolJun 25, 2008
Darwin MomanAshern Central SchoolJun 25, 2008
Sterling NostedtNeelin High SchoolUrbanJun 25, 2008
Chris VothSt. Paul's High SchoolUrbanJun 25, 2008
Kristi HunterGoose Lake High SchoolRuralDec 26, 2007
Clancy DoironSt. Paul's High SchoolUrbanJun 26, 2007
Dayna ProstGlenboro SchoolRuralJun 26, 2007
Maureen FalloonSt. Maurice High SchoolUrbanJun 26, 2007
Rosemary MillsWestwood CollegiateUrbanJun 26, 2007
Joshua GundrumWestmount School (Closed in 2013)RuralJun 26, 2007
Karl MessinbirdGoose Lake High SchoolRuralJun 26, 2007
Brodie QuintonSt. John's RavenscourtUrbanJun 26, 2007
Jodi SchmidtElm Creek SchoolRuralJun 28, 2006
Becky YoungSouris SchoolRuralJun 28, 2006
Angella GriffithSt. John's RavenscourtUrbanJun 28, 2006
Tessa KlassenFort Richmond CollegiateUrbanJun 28, 2006
Joshua DrewsLundar SchoolRuralJun 28, 2006
Connor ScrepnekNiverville High SchoolRuralJun 28, 2006
Jordan NostedtNeelin High SchoolUrbanJun 28, 2006
Stefan BouwMennonite Brethren Collegiate InstituteUrbanJun 28, 2006
Athlete of the Year N/AJun 27, 2005
Jesse PennerElm Creek SchoolRuralJun 25, 2004
Ferran CardinalGlenboro SchoolRuralJun 25, 2004
Justin RosingWarren CollegiateRuralJun 25, 2004
Glen PauchPortage Collegiate InstituteRuralJun 25, 2004
Jayme MenziesNeelin High SchoolUrbanJun 25, 2004
Ian MilneGarden Valley CollegiateRuralJun 25, 2004
Sabrina BarnesÉcole Secondaire Oak Park High SchoolUrbanJun 25, 2004
meagan paradineMajor Pratt SchoolRuralJun 23, 2003
kyle nixonMajor Pratt SchoolRuralJun 23, 2003
Danielle HargreavesVincent Massey High SchoolUrbanJun 23, 2003
Jenna DixonElton CollegiateRuralJun 23, 2003
Madison LeitchSt. Paul's High SchoolUrbanJun 23, 2003
Jamie MosesRiver East CollegiateUrbanJun 23, 2003
Colleen LamirandeGlenlawn CollegiateUrbanJun 20, 2002
Uzoma AsagwaraCollege St. Norbert CollegiateUrbanJun 20, 2002
Marrla EvansNeelin High SchoolUrbanJun 20, 2002
Kevin McAuleyKillarney SchoolRuralJun 20, 2002
Toon Van LankveltNeelin High SchoolUrbanJun 20, 2002
Ryan BevanCollege St. Norbert CollegiateUrbanJun 20, 2002
Dara McLeanGlenboro SchoolRuralJun 27, 2001
Karen RawlingsHamiota CollegiateRuralJun 27, 2001
Jennifer LopesNeelin High SchoolUrbanJun 27, 2001
Reed EastleyNeelin High SchoolUrbanJun 27, 2001
Paul ChaputÉcole Pointe-des-ChênesRuralJun 27, 2001
Kent BorkowskyTeulon Collegiate InstituteRuralJun 27, 2001
Jill SwirskyGarden City CollegiateUrbanJun 28, 2000
Lindsay McLeodSt. Mary's AcademyUrbanJun 28, 2000
Tanya JarvisNeepawa Area CollegiateRuralJun 28, 2000
Lars JohnstonCrocus Plains Regional SecondaryUrbanJun 28, 2000
Richard WiebeMennonite Brethren Collegiate InstituteUrbanJun 28, 2000
Marcel VallottonGlenboro SchoolRuralJun 28, 2000
April CameronMelita SchoolRuralJun 10, 1999
Trisha PaseskaWestwood CollegiateUrbanJun 10, 1999
Leanne TurnerVincent Massey CollegiateUrbanJun 10, 1999
Ryan DulderDakota CollegiateUrbanJun 10, 1999
Landon CameronBoissevain CollegiateRuralJun 10, 1999
Matthew MedwickMaples CollegiateUrbanJun 10, 1999
Tammy MahonTreherne CollegiateRuralJun 24, 1998
Heidi SchwartzMennonite Brethren Collegiate InstituteUrbanJun 24, 1998
Magda BorowiecKildonan East CollegiateUrbanJun 24, 1998
Mike MundayÉcole Secondaire Oak Park High SchoolJun 24, 1998
Ernest NorteySisler High SchoolUrbanJun 24, 1998
Dave Barritt-FlattSt. John's RavenscourtUrbanJun 24, 1998
Jared LitkeÉcole Edward Schreyer SchoolRuralJun 20, 1997
Derek EidseRosenort CollegiateRuralJun 20, 1997
Paul FustÉcole Secondaire Oak Park High SchoolUrbanJun 20, 1997
Cheryl Jean-PaulRiver East CollegiateUrbanJun 20, 1997
Danielle BilodeauDakota CollegiateUrbanJun 20, 1997
Erin MaitlandVirden CollegiateRuralJun 20, 1997
Carmen HurdVincent Massey High SchoolUrbanJun 20, 1996
Brad UngerJohn Taylor CollegiateUrbanJun 20, 1996
Heather NewshamÉcole Secondaire Oak Park High SchoolUrbanJun 22, 1995
Keith GoetzJohn Taylor CollegiateUrbanJun 22, 1995
Sami-Jo SmallCollège Jeanne-SauveUrbanJun 23, 1994
Gilbert PennerLandmark CollegiateRuralJun 23, 1994
Karen BrayHamiota CollegiateRuralJun 24, 1993
Mike HammNiverville High SchoolRuralJun 24, 1993
Jon HenecDakota CollegiateUrbanJun 25, 1992
Anndrea O'ConnorGlenlawn CollegiateUrbanJun 25, 1992
Renelda FriesenSteinbach Regional Secondary SchoolRuralJun 20, 1991
Jeff McMillanSisler High SchoolUrbanJun 20, 1991
Cheryl CyrenneSt. Paul's CollegiateRuralJun 21, 1990
Robert BeudoinTranscona CollegiateUrbanJun 21, 1990
Byron GoodwinGrant Park High SchoolUrbanJun 22, 1989
Lisa NagorskiNeelin High SchoolUrbanJun 22, 1989